?
Solved

Excel checklist within a cell (similar to the checklist per cell used in MS Project)

Posted on 2014-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have a large spreadsheet with one column setup with Data Validation lookup to a list of 94 items. This list is color coded and I am struggling for a good way to have this list of 94 (per cell in column BT); part of the challenge is keeping the row height to 20px for ease of viewing.
So...I was thinking about keeping the cells small in column N, but have a drop-down display where any of the 94 validation items may be check marked.

Dear experts, I am not sure this is the best solution and am hoping you might have suggestions on how to do this. I am including the (scrubbed) file in question: please see column "BT" and the lookup to the 94 items on the CALC tab.

Thank you!
JohnD
Retail-Lab-status-example.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 40393353
You can use a "named range" to define the 94 choices and then assign this named range to be the source for a dropdown box placed in the BD cells.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 40393386
Select BT3 and go to Data Validation. In Allow: select List, In Source:, enter "=Calc!N2:N95" (without quotes). Copy BT3 and past down to BT45. This will give you a drop-down for each cell. See attached.
Flyster
Retail-Lab-status-example.xlsm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 40393657
Hey guys, thank you;  I already have the data validation working...my ask is if the drop down list could be configured with check boxes to multi-select items; I expect this is some VBA development
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
David L. Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 40397080
How about using a ListBox with its multiselect property set to True.
0