?
Solved

run this script on html form

Posted on 2014-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Supose to display the  java script
please what is missing?

html>
<head>
<body>
<script lenguage="JavaScript"src=http://dunsregistred.dnb.com  type="text/javascript"></script>
</body>
</head>
</html>




tsm
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 400 total points
ID: 40393347
<script src="path_to_and_name_of_javascript_file.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 800 total points
ID: 40393366
You have a TYPO in the URI

<script src="http://dunsregistered.dnb.com"></script>

Open in new window


You have this:
http;//dunsregistred.dnb.com

Selvol
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ravikantninave
ravikantninave earned 400 total points
ID: 40393619
you wrote
<script lenguage="JavaScript"src=http://dunsregistred.dnb.com  type="text/javascript"></script>

should be
<script language ="javascript" src="http://dunsregistred.dnb.com" type="text/javascript"></script>
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Murfur
Murfur earned 400 total points
ID: 40395063
All answers are correct but I would argue that Gary has shown better practice.

While you don't need the type="text/javascript" in HTML5, it would be best to specify the script file you want to retrieve. src="http://dunsregistred.dnb.com" should work fine until someone changes the site settings that specify the default file, whether by accident or design.

You will future-proof your code if you substitute index.js below with the actual filename:
<script language ="javascript" src="http://dunsregistred.com/index.js"></script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:selvol
selvol earned 800 total points
ID: 40403585
Thanks for pointing out the Best answer MurFur.  

I believe the asker wanted to know why the code was not working.

The  Misspelling  of the URI was the most likely reason for the code not working.
0