Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open-Source Performance Testing Tools

Posted on 2014-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-28
Hello experts,

I'm interested in opensource performance testing tools.  I'm interested in functionality similar to HP Quick Test Pro and Load Runner.

Web Based Applications
Oracle Database

Currenlty I found:
Allmon
ContiPerf
Database Open-source Test Suite (DOTS)
JCrawler
nGrinder
FunkLoad
OpenWebLoad
DBMonster

Any suggestions?

Thanks,
Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:bdfallon
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 750 total points
ID: 40394781
I used with success Microsoft own WAS - now Microsoft Homer (aka Microsoft Web Application Stress Tool) and also Mercury before Load Runner

Apparently WAST (or Homer) was pulled from MS downloads for an unknown reason yet it can be still be found at link below - just read through replies to find download link.

http://forums.iis.net/t/1161284.aspx?Web+application+stress+tool+Homer+is+missing
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdfallon
ID: 40394962
Thanks lcohan
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 750 total points
ID: 40395176
As I've never done oracle specific testing this could be off base, but for all my web load testing I prefer jmeter http://jmeter.apache.org/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naomi Goldberg
ID: 41386567
You can see major test management solutions on IT Central Station here http://www.itcentralstation.com/categories/test-management-tools

Selenium is a popular open source solution on our site that has been reviewed by multiple users http://www.itcentralstation.com/products/seleniumhq and so is JMeter http://www.itcentralstation.com/products/apache-jmeter

You might also find this review helpful. The user reviewed HP's QC/ALM solution and wrote, "We have used this application for a number of years now. There have been explorations of a variety of open source, "DevOps-inspired" applications, as a potential replacement. To date, there has been no determination to move away from this application as our standard." You can read his full review here: http://www.itcentralstation.com/product_reviews/hp-alm-review-33875-by-rodney-schmisseur
0