?
Solved

DAOS - Backup / Restore

Posted on 2014-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hi Guys,

Currently we have DAOS implemented on our mail files.
We recently ran into an issue where we were unable to retrieve attachments from mail files that had been archived off server.

Going forward we want to make sure this sort of thing doesn't happen.
I am not 100% sure how it all works. Those of you who have helped me in the past know I am no expert :|

So we are looking to put a system in place. I hear that IBM TSM is the way to go?
If anyone can point me in the right direction or can explain to me how we can do set up so can restore old DAOS/Mail file attachments would be much appreciated,
0
Comment
Question by:320adel
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428336
I assume you are familiar with the basic concepts of DAOS in that it looks for attachments and then stores them as files outside of the database. The daos catalog holds references between the document attachment and the physical file stored in daos folder.
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/daos-quick-start-guide

So basically to backup a database you need to backup the physical .NSF file and all associated .NLO files.

There are a number of backup agents for the various commercial backup solutions that can help you with this ensuring that the data is stored together for archiving.

If you want to find what nlo files are missing for a database then in the server console you can run
tell daosmgr listnlo -o missingfiles1.txt MISSING mail/file.nsf
this should give a list of files that need to be restored to the DAOS folders.
After restore you can run
tell daosmgr resync force
then run previous command to see if any more missing.

Restoring NLO's must be from the same server as by default all NLO's are encrypted using the server ID so cannot be copied from another server.

To archive a database completely in the future you can stop it using DOAS to recreate database as a single large NSF file before archiving.
load compact -c -daos off database.nsf
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40442463
re: NLO encryption
That is why in our environment we enforce thej notes.ini setting: DAOS_ENCRYPT_NLO=0

for recommended backup and restore  practices see:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/Archiving_and_recovering_IBM_Lotus_DAOS-enabled_databases

and
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/DAOS_Deployment_Guide
0