Solved

Why does the green light flash when I plug the power cord into our Dell Poweredge 840?

Posted on 2014-10-20
6
499 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I shut down our Dell Poweredge 840 (from the OS) to connect a switch to allow use of the Poweredge 840 and another server with one monitor, keyboard etc.  After I got everything connected a green light was flashing followed by an amber light and the Poweredge 840 will no longer start up.  Pulled out the cables from the switch and reconnected as before. Same issue.
Please advise.  Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:PDSWSS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40393494
Check the error lights (behind the bezel, on the I/O panel) against the LED error constellations in the manual.  One of these should match, and that indicates what the system thinks the problem is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 40393503
Both lights now green.

Message on Screen
RN50 A21 Bios
PCIE TRaining error:
Embedded Bus#00/Dev#1C/Func# 0


System Halted!    FLASHING

Any idea what this means?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 40393517
that means there is an issue with a PCI card installed
has any hardware changed?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 250 total points
ID: 40393530
A PCI Express card ("PCIE TRaining error:") has failed, or the PCI Express bus controller has failed.

A quick Google search suggests that this is a common error in the 840.

One report indicates that failure of a RAID array as well as failure of the RAID controller can cause this issue, so pull the RAID controller completely and see if the problem disappears.  If so, swap in your cold-spare RAID controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 40395172
DrKlahn:

Thanks for you input.  Appears that the error message that indicates Raid controller failure is a bit different-
Raid Controller error message says something about slot 1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDSWSS
ID: 40398148
Called Dell, checked PCI cards. Removed one at a time including the RAID controller.  Issue remains.
Dell thought motherboard needed to be changed.

Although the issue was not solved both experts gave advice that was appropriate for this situation.
Therefore, will split the points.
0