Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best practice for redirecting a FQDN to a different ip?

Posted on 2014-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hi guys,

We have an internal web server that is accessible from the internet via an external DNS. So that internal clients access requests don't resolve on the external DNS we have created a forward lookup zone and an A record for the server on our internal DNS. We are using Windows Server 2008 R2 x64 Standard.

However we have had a problem where we need to access a different server external to our network, on the same domain, and because there was no A record for that new server on our internal DNS looks fail and it cant be accessed. I have created a new a record for the new server and everything is working as it should now but I am sure there was a better way to do this that what we have done. I cant think of a few ways but I am not sure which are good practice and am looking for some advice.

Given that we only want redirect traffic to the 1 specific server, what is the best practice for doing so, so as to avoid having to create A records on our internal DNS for all other servers on that domain?

I hope I am making sense. If not, please correct me in any areas I am using the wrong jargon or terminology so I can communicate clearer in the future, or let me know if you need further clarification.

Thanks in advance.

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:defecta
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40393526
Here is a step by step that I agree with as a best practice for single record resolution:

http://improve.dk/partial-dns-forwarding-using-individual-windows-dns-zones/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 40394188
in my opinion creating A record was the simplest one because there are other options but they are more complex like conditional forwarding or create a forword lookup zone with fqdn etc.
you may also go for cname if possible.
0