?
Solved

How to get Windows 7 Professional 64-bit Media DVD

Posted on 2014-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hi!
I think we lost as well our Windows 7 Professional 64-bit media DVD, is there anyone among experts know where we can download it? We are using OPL and we only need its DVD.

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40393532
You either need to buy it from the computer manufacturer or ask Microsoft Licensing Support if they will replace the media.

I don't think there are many (or any) other legal sources.

You could try buying a complete license from Software King, but that would be for one computer.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40393540
Windows 7 Pro X64 Sp1 English from official microsoft download site (digitalriver)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40393630
Call Microsoft, I'm sure if you can produce your license, they maybe able to send you a disk, I called tech support ages ago when I lost my license key, but still had the disk and they replace the key. Call them you never know
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40393688
What do you mean you have an OPL?  Open License?  If so, log in to the Volume License service center and download it.  It's that simple.  It's still available there and likely will be for another couple of years.  I don't believe the Digital River ISOs will work with VL keys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 40396401
Excellent advise. Thank you!
0