Solved

What is T1 DSU/CSU used for?

Posted on 2014-10-20
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Hi,

I am thinking of purchasing 2 used Cisco routers for my lab and I noticed that on one of the routers, it has a T1 DSU/CSU
and on the other route it has 2 T1 DSU/CSU. I was wondering what these are used for as I've never seen these before? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:techin4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:R_Edwards
ID: 40393573
They are usee to connect terminal equipment
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/CSU/DSU
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nattygreg
ID: 40393626
Since you're doing a lab, you may also want to take a read of its application on the Cisco website
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps221/product_data_sheet09186a00801a9184.html
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 40394348
They are used for connecting to a T1 leased line.  These are 1.5mbp/s services that telco's provide for when you want to connect two geographically separate locations together.

They used to be very common.  Now, not so much.

If you're building a lab for certification, the concept is still taught, but the actual configuration isn't.

If you're getting a good price on the routers, you can simply not use the CSU/DSU modules or you can remove the modules and install other modules.  If you remove them, you may be able to find a buyer for them on eBay and recoup some of the cost.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:techin4
ID: 40398505
Hi Don,

Thanks for your reply. If I remove the modules, what other modules would you recommend for my studying?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40399069
Depends on what you want to do (and what's available). For example, if you need more LAN ports,  you could get Ethernet modules or Ethernet  switching modules.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 250 total points
ID: 40415088
0