Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - Can you restart OWA/Activesync without a full reboot?

Posted on 2014-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-25
We have an Exchange 2003 server which periodically has the OWA and Activesync stop responding.  We try restarting IIS, but that doesn't seem to fix it.  The only solution to date is a full system reboot.  Every time we have done this, the system comes back online properly.

I haven't been able to determine what causes it to crash.  Rebooting during the day is obviously problematic, and we seem to be getting more users with this type of connection.

I'm wondering if there is an additional service I can stop/start to bring things back online, without having to resort to a full system reboot.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:DrakeCA
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 40393627
You may want to try recycling the application pools in IIS. If that doesn't work, restarting the Microsoft Exchange System Attendant service will restart all Exchange based services, which is more or less the same as a reboot as far as Exchange is concerned.

That said, you should seriously consider moving to a newer version of Exchange as soon as you can, since 2003 was dropped from all support by MS in April.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:.
ID: 40393743
Hi, I agree with acbrown2010 that the solution is probably due some investment, when this happens do you see any corresponding entries in the event log that may help you understand what is happening ?
0