Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Create Table Decimal

Posted on 2014-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hi

When I create a table using the following SQL statement the column [Total Stock]  seems to have
no decimal places. Do I have to specify the number of places eg Decimal(18,10)?

 CREATE TABLE MARA ([ID] bigint identity(1,1) not null primary key, [ValA] nvarchar(MAX), [Article] nvarchar(MAX), [Article description] nvarchar(MAX), [Total Stock] Decimal, [BUn] nvarchar(MAX),[MS] nvarchar(50))"
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Burrell
Dale Burrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40393634
Correct, or use a predefined format e.g. money which is 4dp (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-nz/library/ms187752.aspx).
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40393797
Yes, you need to provide the number of places:
[Total Stock] Decimal(18,10)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40394225
Thanks very much
0