Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing updates on Linix servers

Posted on 2014-10-20
20
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I have two linix servers in our network. I believe the are Suse , but I don't know how to be sure?
What I like to do is to be able to update the OS. I tried running a the commend Yum on the terminal and got a good amount of lines back. I was not sure if they are the updates that have already been installed or they are the ones that are now available to be installed. I noticed that some of the results were bold.  Also, how do I can I distinguish between updates for the OS vs updates for some of the software that we have installed. ? In general it would be good to know how to use the Yum command altogether.
  I am more concerned about the shell lock bash, but being able to figure out the above should resolve that. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Natty Greg
Natty Greg earned 252 total points
ID: 40393644
you have to specifically install the kernel, for example if you do yum  apt-get install updates it install all updates for the software, but you you for eg yum apt-get install kernel 2.4.6 then you update the os.

now I use Ubuntu not really verse with suse, so those commands may not work.
If it were Ubuntu then I would say sudo apt-get update or sudo apt-get install kernel 2.6 whatever.

but b4 you mess with the server find out for sure if its suse and what kernel version you're running.

now we have a saying in the IT world if its not broken do not fix it, unless there are special features you want to use with the new update
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
slubek earned 252 total points
ID: 40393672
Update command for linux distributions with yum is:
yum update

Open in new window

Of course you have to be root to do that.
It's better to update all software, not only OS (kernel).
BTW, if you want to know which Linux distro you have, command
cat /etc/issue

Open in new window

should give you some information.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40393680
ls /etc/*-release
cat /etc/*-release

Is it SUSE? openSUSE?

Then:
zypper ref; zypper up
all good? reboot if it says so...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40393824
If "yum" works on those systems, they aren't SUSE. SUSE uses zypper as mentioned above, not yum... Or you can also use Yast.

yum is mainly used on RedHat or RedHat based OS's, like CentOS, Oracle Linux etc.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40394143
First we need to confirm what type of system asker has.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 40394705
Ok,  So  I got the same output for both.

[root@ourserver ~]# cat /etc/issue
CentOS release 6.5 (Final)
Kernel \r on an \m
2.6.32-431.20.3.el6.x86_64 ( i got this by doing a uname -r command I found online)

So now, I like to know if any of that needs an update and also to know if any of the software that we installed in OS needs updates or if updates are available for them as I mentioned above. I am also concerned about Shelllock Bash? Thank you!





On one of them
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 752 total points
ID: 40394756
Just run yum update as root. That will pull all updates needed, including the bash patch. Reboot after the update, then run it again to make sure there are none left or missed out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 40395181
But I am not sure what Ynm update does. Does that update the OS or does it udpate  all the software that is installed. Can I pick and chose?  Also, how do I know what updates have already been done.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 752 total points
ID: 40395205
It patches all that was installed via Yum. OS and software. If you wanted to update just a certain package, you'd use yum update PackageName. When you run yum update, it first lists everything for which there are updates, and then asks you to enter Y to accept and install them. Packages for which there are no updates won't be listed, so those are already up-to-date.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40395658
yum clean all
yum install yum-downloadonly
yum upgrade --downloadonly (repeat until it comes out clean with all downloaded)
yum upgrade
reboot

(with 6U6 in sight you need to run "yum upgrade" as couple of packages are renamed and will be skipped with yum update)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 40395684
Ok, when I do Yum check-update, I got the following result, but nothing bout the Kernal update or nothing about any Shelllock Bash udpate.

 yum check-update
Loaded plugins: fastestmirror, refresh-packagekit, security
Loading mirror speeds from cached hostfile
 * base: mirror.us.oneandone.net
 * extras: repo.dimenoc.com
 * updates: repo.dimenoc.com

at.x86_64                                       3.1.10-44.el6_5.2                      updates
avahi.x86_64                                    0.6.25-12.el6_5.3                      updates
avahi-autoipd.x86_64                            0.6.25-12.el6_5.3                      updates
avahi-devel.x86_64                              0.6.25-12.el6_5.3                      updates
avahi-glib.x86_64                               0.6.25-12.el6_5.3                      updates
avahi-libs.x86_64                               0.6.25-12.el6_5.3                      updates
avahi-ui.x86_64                                 0.6.25-12.el6_5.3                      updates
ca-certificates.noarch                          2014.1.98-65.0.el6_5                   updates
coreutils.x86_64                                8.4-31.el6_5.2                         updates
coreutils-libs.x86_64                           8.4-31.el6_5.2                         updates
cpio.x86_64                                     2.10-12.el6_5                          updates
cups.x86_64                                     1:1.4.2-52.el6_5.2                     updates
cups-libs.x86_64                                1:1.4.2-52.el6_5.2                     updates
e2fsprogs.x86_64                                1.41.12-18.el6_5.1                     updates
e2fsprogs-libs.x86_64                           1.41.12-18.el6_5.1                     updates
gdb.x86_64                                      7.2-64.el6_5.2                         updates
glibc.x86_64                                    2.12-1.132.el6_5.4                     updates
glibc-common.x86_64                             2.12-1.132.el6_5.4                     updates
glibc-devel.x86_64                              2.12-1.132.el6_5.4                     updates
glibc-headers.x86_64                            2.12-1.132.el6_5.4                     updates
grub.x86_64                                     1:0.97-84.el6_5                        updates
gstreamer-plugins-bad-free.x86_64               0.10.19-3.el6_5                        updates
httpd.x86_64                                    2.2.15-31.el6.centos                   updates
httpd-tools.x86_64                              2.2.15-31.el6.centos                   updates
initscripts.x86_64                              9.03.40-2.el6.centos.4                 updates
java-1.6.0-openjdk.x86_64                       1:1.6.0.0-7.1.13.4.el6_5               updates
java-1.7.0-openjdk.x86_64                       1:1.7.0.65-2.5.1.2.el6_5               updates
kernel.x86_64                                   2.6.32-431.29.2.el6                    updates
kernel-firmware.noarch                          2.6.32-431.29.2.el6                    updates
kernel-headers.x86_64                           2.6.32-431.29.2.el6                    updates
kexec-tools.x86_64                              2.0.0-273.el6_5.1                      updates
kpartx.x86_64                                   0.4.9-72.el6_5.4                       updates
libcgroup.x86_64                                0.40.rc1-6.el6_5.1                     updates
libcom_err.x86_64                               1.41.12-18.el6_5.1                     updates
libcom_err-devel.x86_64                         1.41.12-18.el6_5.1                     updates
libss.x86_64                                    1.41.12-18.el6_5.1                     updates
libtirpc.x86_64                                 0.2.1-6.el6_5.2                        updates
libvpx.x86_64                                   1.3.0-5.el6_5                          updates
lzo.x86_64                                      2.03-3.1.el6_5.1                       updates
microcode_ctl.x86_64                            1:1.17-17.el6_5.1                      updates
nfs-utils.x86_64                                1:1.2.3-39.el6_5.3                     updates
nfs-utils-lib.x86_64                            1.1.5-6.el6_5                          updates
nspr.x86_64                                     4.10.6-1.el6_5                         updates
nss.x86_64                                      3.16.1-7.el6_5                         updates
nss-softokn.x86_64                              3.14.3-12.el6_5                        updates
nss-softokn-freebl.x86_64                       3.14.3-12.el6_5                        updates
nss-sysinit.x86_64                              3.16.1-7.el6_5                         updates
nss-tools.x86_64                                3.16.1-7.el6_5                         updates
nss-util.x86_64                                 3.16.1-2.el6_5                         updates
openssl.x86_64                                  1.0.1e-30.el6_5.2                      updates
openssl-devel.x86_64                            1.0.1e-30.el6_5.2                      updates
plymouth.x86_64                                 0.8.3-27.el6.centos.1                  updates
plymouth-core-libs.x86_64                       0.8.3-27.el6.centos.1                  updates
plymouth-gdm-hooks.x86_64                       0.8.3-27.el6.centos.1                  updates
plymouth-graphics-libs.x86_64                   0.8.3-27.el6.centos.1                  updates
plymouth-plugin-label.x86_64                    0.8.3-27.el6.centos.1                  updates
plymouth-plugin-two-step.x86_64                 0.8.3-27.el6.centos.1                  updates
plymouth-scripts.x86_64                         0.8.3-27.el6.centos.1                  updates
plymouth-system-theme.noarch                    0.8.3-27.el6.centos.1                  updates
plymouth-theme-rings.noarch                     0.8.3-27.el6.centos.1                  updates
plymouth-utils.x86_64                           0.8.3-27.el6.centos.1                  updates
ql2400-firmware.noarch                          7.03.00-1.el6_5                        updates
ql2500-firmware.noarch                          7.03.00-1.el6_5                        updates
samba.x86_64                                    3.6.9-169.el6_5                        updates
samba-client.x86_64                             3.6.9-169.el6_5                        updates
samba-common.x86_64                             3.6.9-169.el6_5                        updates
samba-winbind.x86_64                            3.6.9-169.el6_5                        updates
samba-winbind-clients.x86_64                    3.6.9-169.el6_5                        updates
samba4-libs.x86_64                              4.0.0-63.el6_5.rc4                     updates
sysstat.x86_64                                  9.0.4-22.el6_5.1                       updates
tzdata.noarch                                   2014h-1.el6                            updates
tzdata-java.noarch                              2014h-1.el6                            updates
[root@ourserver ~]#
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40395711
bash-4.1.2-15.el6_5.2 on CentOS 6.5 is not vulnerable for CVE-2014-6271.

Check your bash version with
# rpm -qv bash

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:penguins_rule
penguins_rule earned 248 total points
ID: 40395723
In order to fix a problem when I updated my redhat 6.4 bash, I needed
# yum update at

I see the update for at-3.1.10-44.el6_5.2.x86_64 is in your list
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 40395950
how do I find out what is at.x86-64. Is that the bash update or are you saying that's for updating the kernal? Any way to get explanation of what each update is. Sorry, come from the Windows word, but have command line experience with Widndows/Cisco and ...., but new at this.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 496 total points
ID: 40395974
centos is a free-ride on RedHAt Linux
So you need to find respective RH(SBE)A advisory describing content of update.
To find out what package does - yum info package
rom -ql package
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:slubek
ID: 40396270
how do I find out what is at.x86-64. Is that the bash update or are you saying that's for updating the kernal?
at command runs programs at given time. It's independent package from bash.

If you want to get info about installed package, use:
$ rpm -qi packagename

Open in new window

And don't wait with updating all packages (yum update). After few minutes you'll have up-to-date system, with all known vulnerabilities fixed. It's especially important for kernel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:penguins_rule
ID: 40396935
The version of bash on your system bash-4.1.2-15.el6_5.2 has been fixed to correct the bash shell shock vulnerability. It created a problem with the at and batch commands where they would no longer run. So that is fixed in the at-3.1.10-44.el6_5.2 update.

I agree with slubek that you should update all packages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 40397520
Thanks for all the inputs. So, no easy way to see if the Kernal needs an update or not. I guess not in my case because its not being listed. ? Also, is a reboot needed after the updates?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 496 total points
ID: 40397711
I see kernel perfectly listed here:
For kernel update you need to reboot.

kernel.x86_64                                   2.6.32-431.29.2.el6                    updates

Open in new window

kernel-firmware.noarch                          2.6.32-431.29.2.el6                    updates
kernel-headers.x86_64                           2.6.32-431.29.2.el6                    updates
kexec-tools.x86_64                              2.0.0-273.el6_5.1                      updates
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 752 total points
ID: 40397738
Just run a yum update, then accept everything, reboot when done, and your system is totally up-to-date. You should run that regularly. With CentOS there should be no need to select what updates you need or not. CentOS is a stable OS, and if there are updates available to it, they should all be applied to plug security holes. The updates shouldn't break anything, as they have been tested.
0