Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net SQL staging tables

Posted on 2014-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hi

I plan on using a set of tables to upload multiple flat files to SQL.
The files are from SAP and I don't have a full list of the column data types.
Is it ok/advisable to use only text type columns in the staging tables and then convert these
later?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40393801
I suggest you to load the tables with the SQL Server Import Wizard. It can detect the data types for each column and saves you time and headaches.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 40394157
MAYBE YOU WILL FACE SOME PROBLEMS IF DATA TYPES ARE DIFFERENT

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137830.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40394229
Thanks very much
0