Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error: Unable to find the requested .Net Framework Data Provider.  It may not be installed.

Posted on 2014-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
Receiving this error once published to Webyhost4life server (see here http://www.bribie.soccerclubstats.com/)

I guess the problem is with my connection string? Not really sure. I'm also not sure why the error references the physical location of my application on my local PC (where it works fine with an alternative connection string)

Here is the connection string section from my config...

  <connectionStrings>
  <add name="SQLiteEntities" connectionString="metadata=res://*/Model1.csdl|res://*/Model1.ssdl|res://*/Model1.msl;provider=System.Data.SQLite;provider connection string=&quot;data source=~/App_Data/1.080000.iKeepScore;&quot;"   providerName="System.Data.EntityClient" />
  </connectionStrings
0
Comment
Question by:Clever_Bob
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40395400
Two things:

One, if it is referencing your local PC, can you make sure that you are uploading the correct files?

Second, this might be an instance where your .net framework is corrupt.

This link explains how you can repair that if it were the problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306160/en-us
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Clever_Bob
ID: 40395792
thanks for the input.

Do you mean the framework on the server? Its hosted by Webhost4life

I'm using the 'Publish' feature in Visual Studio 2010, so presumably the publishing mechanism is sound
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40396176
Webhost4lite doesn't support sqlite.
this is what they support
MS Access (Multi Language) 
MySQL Database
MSSQL 2008 Database
Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
MSSQL Fulltext Search

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Clever_Bob
ID: 40398259
Thanks David - how can they unsupport it though? Can they specifically disable it somehow? Its just a file sitting in the application directory.
0