Solved

Change column type to date

Posted on 2014-10-20
8
88 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Is there a way to change the column type to "Date". I have changed the format to "date" but it doesn't work.

I need to manually go to each cell  and press F2 to edit content and then press enter to change it to date format. Just wonder whether a quick way to do this ?

Tks
MyTest.xlsx
Step1onRow29.png
Step2onRow29.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 100 total points
ID: 40393690
Changing the column to data is a good start, then...
Two issues...

No 1... use Find and replace with 未齐
Press [ctrl]+[f] to open dialog box.
paste the 未齐 into the find.
click 'replace all'

No 2... highlight column 'B' and 'Paste Special' add values.
Go to the bootom of your data.
Click in cell in column 'B' (B4117)
Press [ctrl]+[shift]+[up]
Press [ctrl]+[c] to copy
higlight data in column 'A'
Right click, Paste Special
Select 'Data' and 'Add'
Click 'OK'

This should sort the bulk of your issues
ATB
Steve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40393727
User want to keep the words, only translate the text field data to actual "date" field. Any alternative solution ? Tks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40393751
No sure option 2 can fix my problem but I can't find the "Data and Add". Attach my screen for your reference.
No2.png
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 100 total points
ID: 40393794
I'll re-state Steve's 2nd instruction (after you've removed the characters from step one).
1) Click on cell B2
2) Press [Shift]+[Ctrl]+[End].
This will select B2:B4117
3) Press [Ctrl]+[C] (copy)
4) Click on cell A2
5) Click on Menu: Home tab, Clipboard section, Paste, PasteSpecial on the bottom
paste special: add function6) Click OK
This will convert all cells to internal date values (integers, but not formatted as dates)
7) Select A2:A4117
8) Re-format the cells as you wish (dates with names for months).

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40394172
The Chinese char need to keep for recording purpose. Only change the date field (without text) to pure date field.

Tks
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40394181
Use Data-Text to Columns, specify delimited, clear all the options in step 2, then in step 3 specify Date and choose the format you have (DMY).
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40399066
Sorry, can't get your steps. can you assist with screen dump, Tks
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 300 total points
ID: 40399177
Here are the three steps.
TTC-step-1.PNG
TTC-step-2.PNG
TTC-step-3.PNG
0