Solved

Problem to DTS in Sql server 2005

Posted on 2014-10-20
11
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hi,
Have you ever used Data Transformation services on Sql server 2005 and have any ideas to these errors?

Date,Source,Severity,Step ID,Server,Job Name,Step Name,Notifications,Message,Duration,Sql Severity,Sql Message ID,Operator Emailed,Operator Net sent,Operator Paged,Retries Attempted
10/21/2014 11:46:32,Pro3,Error,0,TSTMY01,Pro3,(Job outcome),,The job failed.  The Job was invoked by User sa.  The last step to run was step 1 (Pro3).,00:00:03,0,0,,,,0
10/21/2014 11:46:32,Pro3,Error,1,TSTMY01,Pro3,Pro3,,Executed as user: TSTMY01\SYSTEM. ...rt:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_1   DTSRun OnStart:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_2   DTSRun OnStart:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_3   DTSRun OnStart:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_4   DTSRun OnFinish:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_1   DTSRun OnStart:  DTSStep_DTSDataDrivenQueryTask_2   DTSRun OnFinish:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_2   DTSRun OnFinish:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_3   DTSRun OnFinish:  DTSStep_DTSExecuteSQLTask_4   DTSRun OnError:  DTSStep_DTSDataDrivenQueryTask_2<c/> Error = -2147213248 (80042040)      Error string:  ActiveX Scripting Transform requires script Text and Language and at least one Phase function to be specified.      Error source:  Microsoft Data Transformation Services (DTS) Data Pump      Help file:  sqldts80.hlp      Help context:  0      Error Detail Records:      Error:  -2147213248 (80042040); Provider Error:  0 (0)      Error string:  ActiveX Scripting Transform requires script Text and Language and at le...  Process Exit Code 1.  The step failed.,00:00:03,0,0,,,,0
10/21/2014 11:45:00,Pro3,Error,0,TSTMY01,Pro3,(Job outcome),,The job failed.  The Job was invoked by Schedule 2 (Pro3).  The last step to run was step 1 (Pro3).,00:00:00,0,0,,,,0
10/21/2014 11:45:00,Pro3,Error,1,TSTMY01,Pro3,Pro3,,The step is improperly defined (it needs a valid owner and/or command) and so could not be run.  The step failed.,00:00:00,0,0,,,,0
10/21/2014 11:43:19,Pro3,Error,0,TSTMY01,Pro3,(Job outcome),,The job failed.  The Job was invoked by User sa.  The last step to run was step 1 (Pro3).,00:00:00,0,0,,,,0
10/21/2014 11:43:19,Pro3,Error,1,TSTMY01,Pro3,Pro3,,The step is improperly defined (it needs a valid owner and/or command) and so could not be run.  The step failed.,00:00:00,0,0,,,,0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 40393721
What's the task 2 code look like? It's malformed or not defined from what it looks like.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40393728
Here is the relevant .dts file

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/40211031/Pro3.dts

and do you know what is wrong inside it?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40393819
ActiveX Scripting Transform requires script Text and Language and at least one Phase function to be specified
By the error I would say that you are using the wrong task.

This is a DTS from SQL Server 2000 that you are trying to run in SQL Server 2005?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40393837
Where is your DTS file? thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40393838
Sorry, that DTS file is the one I have exported from the Sql server 2005.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40393852
I think it's time for you migrate the DTS to a SSIS package.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40393861
But is there a way to correct the problem with DTS file?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40393869
I couldn't download the file you posted so I can't see the DTS.
If you can post an image of the DTS maybe I can help.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40394607
Just to check the box here, Extended Lifecycle Support for SQL Server 2000 SP4 ends on April 9th; 2013. , so it is really in your company's best interests to migrate DTS packages to SSIS or some other ETL tool, as SQL 2005 executes DTS packages but does afaik nothing else to support DTS.

Also, 2000 - 2005 - 2008 - R2 - 2012 - 2014, so 2000 is five versions old, and it is going to be very difficult to find developers that are experienced in the older DTS technology, and the ones that are experienced are working on the latest and greatest and won't be interested in supporting something that old, which usually implies at lower rates.

Just my .02.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40396048
Thanks to all.
Vitor,
Can you please take the DTS file again below?
https://onedrive.live.com/embed?cid=17EC75244BAC022F&resid=17EC75244BAC022F%21872&authkey=AEKrpp3MoqR8Y0w
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 500 total points
ID: 40396294
HuaMinChen, why don't you add the file with the EE's attach functionality?
I can't access cloud storages. It's a policy here where I am.

Anyway I think I can't do much with a DTS file since I don't have any instance of SQL Server 2000.
0