?
Solved

I need to know the number of impressions of my banners in my website.

Posted on 2014-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Taking into account that we have a CDN, and most of our content comes from this CDN, so we cannot use server logs.

Is it possible to have an internal ad server? (ad as in "advertisement", not Active Domain)

We tried OPENX years ago, but it was very expensive. That is why I would prefer an in-house solution.

We serve around 40.000.000 PV per month

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leroymerlin
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1000 total points
ID: 40395488
There are a few different self hosted ad server software

Best of the bunch for free
http://www.revive-adserver.com/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40395874
You can bring up an ad server if you wish, no problem with that.  It's easy enough to count the impressions in that configuration.

However, once it starts serving a significant number of ads, you will run into a new problem.  A single-URL host is the easiest to detect as an ad source and also the easiest to block.  The ad server's FQDN will quickly appear in the Adblock blacklists.  That list is automatically propagated to all subscribing Firefox browsers, and within two weeks your ad volume will be way, way down.  Adblock is effective and on some sites it filters out more ads than there is actual content; see below.

new-1.gif
0
 
ID: 40427821
Good answers, i had the same question to ask for my site
Thank's though
0