Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Lock Screen Timer

Posted on 2014-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
This is a bit of an odd request, I have a customer and she is running a Holiday Apartment block. The lady is in her 70s and as computer illiterate as you can imagine.
I have install a computer for her guest to use and installed a Internet cafe software to manage the time and payment of the pc use. Unfortunately it was to hard for her to run the program.
Here comes my question? Im looking for a really simple program that will lock the computer after a set time preferably with a warning prior to locking the screen. I have searched to no avail. Are there any programs or software out there that would manage the pc use without her having to wait the user to finish. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:co_ol
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40393796
Well I think an easy option without software is a simple command prompt and a windows task.. after a certain length of time logged in you use a command prompt to log a user off

shutdown /l = Log off and /f = force  /t = time

So Something like
shutdown -l -t 120

would log a user off and pop a message on the screen saying they have 2 minutes or 120 seconds
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 40394390
You could make your own screensaver pictures with words like  "Warning your system is about to turn off,   power point is good  to make two images with text save as a jpeg, I made two you can test with this idea, attached
 load up then set a timer on it to match the power off settings in control panel. power options>advanced
So lets say you set the power off HDD from the advanced power options  for 30 minutes and require password so they cannot turn it back on.
then set the screensaver to start after 28 minutes, It will then run for two minutes before the HDD is turned off I'd love to be able to add music or sounds but windows wont allow that, windows 7 that is. But they should see it ok.
power settings to sync with screensaverOnce you make your two images or three Put them in a Folder on your desktop give it a name like warnings
then  rightclick the desktop personalise>click on screensaver then choose windows Photo Gallery go to the folder you made "warnings"  with new images and the text on it,
then load them into Photo Gallery and set the timings to match settings when to start the screensaver, check the settings for effects and background, I used glass as the background
I also cannot capture the slideshow only my desktop.
But was able to grab a screenshot
screensaver example
You can use this if helps
How to Create Your Own Screen Saver with Windows Photo Gallery
http://www.7tutorials.com/create-your-own-screen-saver-windows-live-photo-gallery-2011
Here the two images I made if you'd like to try them in the screensaver idea
warning-message-1.jpg
Warning-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40394441
I downloaded a trail version of Ultra Screen saver Maker not free, 20 dollars
Ultra screensaver maker and using my two Images before I had made them into a little video using windows moviemaker  and then dropped that video into this tool and created video.scr , also used these two images in this tool and created a .scr which you can download here from dropbox and just click on it to preview
https://www.dropbox.com/s/bwgbrt31ulh8hy8/2%20image%20screensaver.scr?dl=0 
Ultra Screen Saver Maker
http://www.finalhit.com/
http://www.finalhit.com/products/ultra-screen-saver-maker/
0