Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I'm looking for the best (and not too expensive ) tool , that would help us to deploy software over our 500 PCs

Posted on 2014-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
I'm looking for the best (and not too expensive ) tool , that would help us to deploy software over our 500 PCs, if there is other functionnality it's cool also ..
0
Comment
Question by:pschatz
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Stampel earned 450 total points
ID: 40394464
Altiris Deployment Solution, which is now part of Symantec :
http://www.symantec.com/en/uk/deployment-solution
We were using this one in my company.

Have a look at http://www.fogproject.org/
Its a free project, i have heard its a bit tricky to setup but after it does the job.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lieven Embrechts
Lieven Embrechts earned 600 total points
ID: 40394612
if it's not too complicated (eg. an application install like Google Chrome)
we use the free version of PDQDeploy
http://www.adminarsenal.com/pdq-deploy
Works very well.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tmaususer
tmaususer earned 450 total points
ID: 40394729
Not sure what your budget is but we use LanDesk to deploy software as it has a host of other capabilities as well.
0