Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mapping a share

Posted on 2014-10-21
13
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Hi Guys,

Some of my colleagues are using windows 7 machine and it's not on a domain, its on the local workgroup,

i am trying to map a share to their computer however it prompts for a username and password, we are sure the credentials we entered are correct however it keeps pooping up and it wont map the share.

out Ad domain is server 2008 r2, we run active roles on it.

Please help!

Thank you in advance,
Kelly
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:luddiemey
ID: 40394329
you could try adding the credentials of the share manually.

Open credential manager on the Windows 7 machine and  click on Add a windows credetial.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40394334
Hi.

As name, use: targetcomputer\username
If it keeps "pooping up", please quote the error.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40394409
Try the following script:  NET USE V: \\server\share /user:DOMAIN\name password

Does this map correctly?  If not what numerical error?

Was the drive mapped previously?  (Reconnect at login -> persistent drives).  

Run NET USE to see what is connected and delete superfluous drives.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 40394410
Hi,

are you trying to connect to a share on the domain network, or are you trying to connect to a share on the workgroup pc?

possibility 1:
testing a connection to a share hosted in a domain network (assuming that the user who wants to access the share already has an account set up in active directory and the permissions to this share are set correctly):

check if the user account is disabled in active directory (because of too many login errors)
uncheck the box "user needs to change password after first logon" in users account
reset the password to a very simple one to minimize the possibility of typing in an incorrect password

open windows explorer on client workgroup machine
click on the address bar
type in \\servername     <- the server, where the files/the share are hosted on
you will be prompted for a username and password
for username type in "yourdomain\username"   (without "";)
for password type in the corresponding password

if everything is entered correctly the logon box should not pop up again and the user is authenticated

afterwards enter the whole unc path to the share in windows explorer address bar (like \\servername\share)

if this works as well everythings fine

to connect automatically you can use a batch script for example:
net use Q: \\servername\share /user:yourdomain\username password

Open in new window



possibility2:
connecting to a share on the workgroup pc

check if the local users you want to log on with are created and use a simple password for testing purposes(but dont leave it blank - windows has some difficulties with blank passwords).
check ntfs and share permissions for these users just to be sure

logging on TO workgroup machine like this:


Username: ".\username"
password: "password"

both without the (" ")
the ".\" tells the pc: "log on with local credentials and don't look on domaincontroller for credentials"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40394454
On the remote machine, can you open an explorer window,
Click on Alt , go to menu "Tools" / "Folder Options ..."
Click on "View" Tab
Go to the complete bottom of the list and uncheck "Use sharing wizard" option

Then try your mapping again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40394838
the error message we get when attempting this manually is:

network location cannot be reached
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40394839
its diffinetely the correct username and password they are entering, I've event tried mine and it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Berlin142 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40394894
This can have several issues. Some you read before. But also possible is an ICMP problem. Check the KB, there is a lot of possible problems inherited.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40395079
network location cannot be reached  <-- That can happen because of a faulty network and / or because Client for Microsoft Networks is not working properly.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40395311
Did you try the Notation
targetcomputername\username
as username already? Please note: .\username is not the same as it will not use the target computername but the Name of the Computer you are coming from.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wshty
ID: 40396992
this can also be caused by the windows firewall.
to check this, go into control panel - windows firewall and disable windows firewall for all the networks (worplace, home and public)
do NOT disable the service in "services.msc"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40406497
thank you guys, it still dont work!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40406529
@kay07949  - We suggested a half dozen different things. "It didn't work" is not very informative.

However, when nothing works:

1. Run SFC /SCANNOW, restart and test. Not likely a solution here.
2. Run Windows 7 Repair Install. You need the Windows 7 DVD and follow the Seven Forums tutorial below:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

3. When everything does not work, back up, format and reinstall Windows.
0