Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS Job - Unexpected Termination - SQL Server 2012

Posted on 2014-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
We had an SSIS package Terminate Unexpectedly which was probably due to a unplanned server restart. The issue here is that even though the package history shows that it terminated unexpectedly the SQL Server job did not fail. Why would the SQL Server job not fail in this case and are there any basic configuration settings which can be changed to make sure that any SSIS failure or termination will immediately fail the SQL Sever job.
0
Comment
Question by:VitaminD
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40394861
Please have a look at details from link below (not sure about your SQL Version/Edition but it should be the same) and note that you should also use SSIS Logging to address any failures or other issues within your SSIS Packages.

http://dba.stackexchange.com/questions/66405/sql-server-2012-agent-job-not-providing-full-failure-message-for-ssis-packages
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 40628058
Hey Sun Ray (Vitamin D) :),

Use below property of SSIS to cause job immediate fail in case of any task or any container fail.

FailPackageonFailure
FailParentonFailure

Make both property to true,this will send error to job.

FailPackageOnFailure.JPG
0