Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows RT

Posted on 2014-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hello everyone,

Have a small problem.
I'm currently studying for a LT: test for the F.D that I work for and I was given a program on a CD that have videos that run on flash.
When I run it on my PC, no problem, when I try to run it on my Windows Surface RT it says that there are no apps installed to run the program.
I tried to install flash and no joy so far.
I ran it on my friends Windows Surface Pro2 and it runs not problem.

Before I waste a lot of time on this I would like to know if this is a short coming of Windows Surface RT that it will not run flash.

came across and article that said that Windows RT dose not support plug-ins, not sure how old the article was, but can't see a Windows device not running flash, right?

Any help would be great as right now studying is my priority...

Thank all.
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40394403
Windows RT can run flash. Your program however does not run on RT or some subcomponent of it does not run. It's simply another processor architecture.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40394427
so why can't I run this flash based program?
any ideas?

Remember I was able to run it on Surface Pro 2...
is it not the same?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40394451
No, Surface 2 PRO is x64 architecture - not the same. Your program won't run.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40394505
The surface rt uses an arm processor the surface pro uses an intel x64 processor.. you can't run the program on your ipad or android tablet either
0