Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tracing back where the Domain & Enterprise Administrator account is used ?

Posted on 2014-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
Hi,

Is there any way to trace back where the Domain & Enterprise Administrator account is used in an AD domain ?

I need to get the list of where it is used before I rename the AD account and change the password in my company.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 668 total points
ID: 40394455
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dlb6597 earned 1332 total points
ID: 40394477
you can also check the lastlogon attribute for the accounts to see the last time they were used.
you can dump out the services for each server to make sure the accounts aren't being used to run services.
One last resort (if you aren't in a critical environment) is to temporarily disable each account and see who calls.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40394496
Somehow the active directory functionality level is still on Windows Server 2003. So does that feature still available ?

I don't have SCCM in the domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dlb6597
dlb6597 earned 1332 total points
ID: 40394507
not sure which functionality you are specifically referring to, but both auditing and the lastlogon information are available in 2003.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40394515
Ok so what's the powershell script to query that on each AD DC servers ?
0