Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dump file cause?

Posted on 2014-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Hi Folks! I have this dump file attached and I was hoping if someone can help me understand what exactly cause this system crash so I can make appropriate updates/hardware replacements? Thanks in advance!!
102014-26020-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:mrosier
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40394539
Blue Screen View (Nirsoft) says Driver_Power_State_Failure   0x  9F

The related Microsoft Article is not too illuminating.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-ca/library/windows/hardware/ff559329(v=vs.85).aspx

Remove any hardware you can, run Disk Test from your vendor and run Memtest (memtest.org) to check memory.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 40394550
According to the following analysis (via the WhoCrashed utility), a driver crashed and should be updated.  Unfortunately, it doesn't offer much in terms of which driver.  Check your system logs for the date and time specified to see if anything pops out.

On Mon 10/20/2014 19:23:30 GMT your computer crashed
crash dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\102014-26020-01.dmp
This was probably caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe (nt+0x75BC0)
Bugcheck code: 0x9F (0x3, 0xFFFFFA8015860BF0, 0xFFFFF80000B9A3D8, 0xFFFFFA8017D75950)
Error: DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE
file path: C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
Bug check description: This bug check indicates that the driver is in an inconsistent or invalid power state.
This appears to be a typical software driver bug and is not likely to be caused by a hardware problem.
The crash took place in the Windows kernel. Possibly this problem is caused by another driver that cannot be identified at this time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 40394559
Ok thanks, I will start with drivers because that is of course the simplest way to go and see what happens. I will be back!!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40394673
It looks like the driver "swibus02.sys" is the cause. This seems to come from a Sierra Wireless Device, so I suggest you check on that first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 40395111
I went to the Sierra Wireless device which is just a network adapter on my adapter list. I reinstalled the driver because there was no newer version of the driver available. But I also disabled it in the device manager as well since it is a device the user does not need. Should that cover it?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40395138
It might. Can you also remove the Sierra Wireless card?  That would prove more conclusive in your troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrosier
ID: 40395160
I am not entirely sure, I will have to check into that. But I will wait and see if the crash happens again first to do that. Thanks, I will be back in a couple days to award points if it doesn't reoccur!
0