Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

defender windows 7 error message

Posted on 2014-10-21
16
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-25
computer different language ran combofix
can not run windows defender
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 336 total points
ID: 40394561
I'm assuming that if you ran Combofix that you have some manner of malware infection.  

My initial reaction is that if Win Defender won't run, that the infection is not gone.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40394851
rgb192 --
Windows Defender will not run if you have another Antivirus or Antimalware app installed.  The version for Win 7 is limited to removing spyware.  
http://blogs.microsoft.com/cybertrust/2013/11/14/windows-defender-and-microsoft-security-essentials-which-one-do-i-need/
Rather MS Security Essentials is recommended unless you want a third party (non-MS) app).
Windows Defender is the app recommended for Win 8, but not Win 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40395811
http://blogs.microsoft.com/cybertrust/2013/11/14/windows-defender-and-microsoft-security-essentials-which-one-do-i-need/

There is no fix, just words

Could you please send a fix to make windows defender work?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40395820
rgb192--
You are right.  I was not suggesting a fix.  I am suggesting you uninstall Windows Defender and install MS Security Essentials (or a third party app like Avast, Avira, etc.).  WD only does a partial job of protecting you.

" The version for Win 7 is limited to removing spyware.  
http://blogs.microsoft.com/cybertrust/2013/11/14/windows-defender-and-microsoft-security-essentials-which-one-do-i-need/
 Rather MS Security Essentials is recommended unless you want a third party (non-MS) app)."
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40396225
install MS Security Essentials

how?

and does this do both spyware and virus
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40396281
i suggest running these :
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40396880
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 40396963
rgb192--
You install MSSE just like any other program--click on the downloaded file.

"does this do everything with windows 7? "
Did you read
http://blogs.microsoft.com/cybertrust/2013/11/14/windows-defender-and-microsoft-security-essentials-which-one-do-i-need/  ?  But an occasional scan with MalwareBytes is always a good idea.  No one security app can do it all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40399800
anti-rootkit is the only tab with information

2nd time running scan2nd time running scan
should i delete these files


this is the report
RogueKiller V10.0.3.0 (x64) [Oct 16 2014] by Adlice Software
mail : http://www.adlice.com/contact/
Feedback : http://forum.adlice.com
Website : http://www.adlice.com/softwares/roguekiller/
Blog : http://www.adlice.com

Operating System : Windows 7 (6.1.7601 Service Pack 1) 64 bits version
Started in : Normal mode
User : Robert [Administrator]
Mode : Scan -- Date : 10/23/2014  17:45:27

¤¤¤ Processes : 0 ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Registry : 34 ¤¤¤
[PUP] (X64) HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{4AA46D49-459F-4358-B4D1-169048547C23} -> Found
[PUP] (X64) HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{5A4E3A41-FA55-4BDA-AED7-CEBE6E7BCB52} -> Found
[PUP] (X86) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{687578b9-7132-4a7a-80e4-30ee31099e03} -> Found
[PUP] (X86) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{EF5625A3-37AB-4BDB-9875-2A3D91CD0DFD} -> Found
[PUP] (X86) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run | SweetIM : C:\Program Files (x86)\SweetIM\Messenger\SweetIM.exe  -> Found
[Suspicious.Path] (X64) HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1308060415-97262782-2788367357-1000\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run | Yahoo! Search : C:\Users\Robert\AppData\Local\Pay-By-Ads\Yahoo! Search\1.3.12.4\dsrlte.exe  -> Found
[Suspicious.Path] (X86) HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1308060415-97262782-2788367357-1000\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run | Yahoo! Search : C:\Users\Robert\AppData\Local\Pay-By-Ads\Yahoo! Search\1.3.12.4\dsrlte.exe  -> Found
[PUM.HomePage] (X64) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Start Page : http://start.mysearchdial.com/?f=1&a=coolmsd&cd=2XzuyEtN2Y1L1Qzu0D0CtD0E0AtC0AyDzzyEtA0C0DyByEyCtN0D0Tzu0CyCyCtCtN1L2XzutBtFtBtFyEtFyBtAtCtN1L1Czu1R1F1F1I1H1B1Q&cr=116513266&ir=  -> Found
[PUM.HomePage] (X86) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Start Page : http://start.mysearchdial.com/?f=1&a=coolmsd&cd=2XzuyEtN2Y1L1Qzu0D0CtD0E0AtC0AyDzzyEtA0C0DyByEyCtN0D0Tzu0CyCyCtCtN1L2XzutBtFtBtFyEtFyBtAtCtN1L1Czu1R1F1F1I1H1B1Q&cr=116513266&ir=  -> Found
[PUM.HomePage] (X64) HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Start Page : http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=msnhome  -> Found
[PUM.HomePage] (X86) HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Start Page : http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=msnhome  -> Found
[PUM.HomePage] (X64) HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1308060415-97262782-2788367357-1000\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Start Page : http://rts.dsrlte.com?affID=na  -> Found
[PUM.HomePage] (X86) HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1308060415-97262782-2788367357-1000\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Start Page : http://rts.dsrlte.com?affID=na  -> Found
[PUM.HomePage] (X64) HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-18\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Start Page : http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=msnhome  -> Found
[PUM.HomePage] (X86) HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-18\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Start Page : http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=msnhome  -> Found
[PUM.SearchPage] (X64) HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Search Page : http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=iesearch  -> Found
[PUM.SearchPage] (X86) HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Search Page : http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=iesearch  -> Found
[PUM.SearchPage] (X64) HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1308060415-97262782-2788367357-1000\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Search Page : http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=iesearch  -> Found
[PUM.SearchPage] (X86) HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1308060415-97262782-2788367357-1000\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Search Page : http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=iesearch  -> Found
[PUM.SearchPage] (X64) HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-18\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Search Page : http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=iesearch  -> Found
[PUM.SearchPage] (X86) HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-18\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main | Search Page : http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=iesearch  -> Found
[PUM.Dns] (X64) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters | DhcpNameServer : 209.18.47.61 209.18.47.62  -> Found
[PUM.Dns] (X64) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\ControlSet001\Services\Tcpip\Parameters | DhcpNameServer : 209.18.47.61 209.18.47.62  -> Found
[PUM.Dns] (X64) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\ControlSet002\Services\Tcpip\Parameters | DhcpNameServer : 209.18.47.61 209.18.47.62  -> Found
[PUM.Dns] (X64) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{3D2D8DCA-7146-4637-A7ED-EDF659C3D285} | DhcpNameServer : 213.80.101.3 213.80.98.2  -> Found
[PUM.Dns] (X64) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{8BDB9671-64F6-44D0-B64A-F9F4384AC35E} | DhcpNameServer : 209.18.47.61 209.18.47.62  -> Found
[PUM.Dns] (X64) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\ControlSet001\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{3D2D8DCA-7146-4637-A7ED-EDF659C3D285} | DhcpNameServer : 213.80.101.3 213.80.98.2  -> Found
[PUM.Dns] (X64) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\ControlSet001\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{8BDB9671-64F6-44D0-B64A-F9F4384AC35E} | DhcpNameServer : 209.18.47.61 209.18.47.62  -> Found
[PUM.Dns] (X64) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\ControlSet002\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{3D2D8DCA-7146-4637-A7ED-EDF659C3D285} | DhcpNameServer : 213.80.101.3 213.80.98.2  -> Found
[PUM.Dns] (X64) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\ControlSet002\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\{8BDB9671-64F6-44D0-B64A-F9F4384AC35E} | DhcpNameServer : 209.18.47.61 209.18.47.62  -> Found
[PUM.DesktopIcons] (X64) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\NewStartPanel | {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} : 1  -> Found
[PUM.DesktopIcons] (X64) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\NewStartPanel | {59031a47-3f72-44a7-89c5-5595fe6b30ee} : 1  -> Found
[PUM.DesktopIcons] (X86) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\NewStartPanel | {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} : 1  -> Found
[PUM.DesktopIcons] (X86) HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\HideDesktopIcons\NewStartPanel | {59031a47-3f72-44a7-89c5-5595fe6b30ee} : 1  -> Found

¤¤¤ Tasks : 2 ¤¤¤
[Suspicious.Path] \\Yahoo! Search -- C:\Users\Robert\AppData\Local\Pay-By-Ads\Yahoo! Search\1.3.12.4\dsrlte.exe -> Found
[Suspicious.Path] \\Yahoo! Search Udpater -- C:\Users\Robert\AppData\Local\Pay-By-Ads\Yahoo! Search\1.3.12.4\dsrsetup.exe -> Found

¤¤¤ Files : 0 ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Hosts File : 1 ¤¤¤
[C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\hosts] 127.0.0.1	localhost

¤¤¤ Antirootkit : 0 (Driver: Loaded) ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Web browsers : 3 ¤¤¤
[PUP][FIREFX:Addon] f0mfwzvp.default : mysearchdial.com [ffxtlbr@mysearchdial.com] -> Found
[PUP][FIREFX:Addon] f0mfwzvp.default : MySearchDial [{ad9a41d2-9a49-4fa6-a79e-71a0785364c8}] -> Found
[PUM.HomePage][FIREFX:Config] f0mfwzvp.default : user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "http://rts.dsrlte.com?affID=na"); -> Found

¤¤¤ MBR Check : ¤¤¤
+++++ PhysicalDrive0: Hitachi HTS547575A9E384 +++++
--- User ---
[MBR] 419715f6912ab3416d80402d76f7d4c6
[BSP] 2c1614e2c06e79278a040ed2b5ff4bd1 : Windows Vista/7/8 MBR Code
Partition table:
0 - [XXXXXX] ACER (0x27) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 2048 | Size: 17408 MB
1 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x7) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 35653632 | Size: 100 MB
2 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x7) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 35858432 | Size: 697894 MB
User = LL1 ... OK
User = LL2 ... OK


============================================
RKreport_SCN_10232014_173605.log

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40399817
rgb192--
How is this related to your original question?  Has that been solved?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40399904
if it returns annything, i delete it
if you doubt it - make a backup first
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40403477
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for rgb192's comment #a40396225
Assisted answer: 167 points for jcimarron's comment #a40394851
Assisted answer: 167 points for nobus's comment #a40396281
Assisted answer: 166 points for nobus's comment #a40399904

for the following reason:

tnanks for tools
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40401133
tx for feedback
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40403478
so I should use security esentials instead of windows defender and combofix / rogue killer for a badly infected machine.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40403606
on a fresh system, i install an AV (free for personal use) - paid for business
that's all
i only install the others when needed
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40404072
rgb192--
"so I should use security esentials instead of windows defender and combofix / rogue killer for a badly infected machine."
I suggest you also install the free edition of MalwareBytes and run a scan every week or so.

Glad to have helped.
0