?
Solved

What program will allow you to compare two Powershell/VB scripts and visually see where the differences are?

Posted on 2014-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
I am looking for a program which will allow you to visually look at 2 scripts at once left and right, and then visually see where the differences are in the scripts.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40394591
I've been using an excellent file manager called Total Commander for many years:
http://www.ghisler.com/

One of its many features is the ability to compare two text files. Using the beginning of this post as an example (with an intentionally missing line, extra line, and a changed line), here's what the comparison results look like:

TC compare results
I use this feature so often that I assigned an icon to it and placed it on the Button Bar:

TC Button Bar - compare files by content
It is not free, but it is among the best 46 dollars (USD) that I've ever spent. Well, I probably spent less many years ago when I bought it (and all upgrades have been free), but that's what a personal license costs today. Also, the personal license grant is generous. Here's a quote:

"The registered version may be installed on as many computers as desired, as long as it is used by only one person at any one time (I.e. one installation at home and one at the office used by the same person). Therefore you need only one licence for a port connection between two computers. The usage by multiple people at the same time (on multiple computers) requires additional licences."

Furthermore, it is shareware, and you may download a fully functional version to see if it works for you before making a purchase.

The product does lots of other stuff, but I have limited my response to addressing just your issue. Btw, the support is fabulous. When I send an email to tech support, I always get a prompt, accurate answer. In more than a decade of using this file manager, from Windows 95 through my current 64-bit W7 and W8, it has never messed up a file.

As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40394605
Hi

You could use Notepad++ (free)

http://notepad-plus-plus.org/

then select Plugins Compare Compare

Regards
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40394617
I'm using WinMerge (Open Source) for this: http://winmerge.org/
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40394644
One other thing. I participated in a similar question here at EE a couple of months ago where I gave the Total Commander answer, but two other experts recommended different solutions — the built-in COMP command and WinMerge:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_28492216.html

I haven't tried either of those, as I do all of my file comparisons with TC, but am simply passing them along for your consideration. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40394662
Works, thank you.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40394683
You're welcome. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0