Solved

Cannot print JPEG images

Posted on 2014-10-21
7
2,626 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I have a samsung ML2525w printer in network, it won't print JPEG files. works perfectly fine with word, excel etc just JPEG. I have installed latest drivers following instruction from Samsung and they have told me it is a windows issue. I can print JPEG images from other computers in network to this printer but this particular laptop won't print.
0
Comment
Question by:Keith Owen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Keith Owen
ID: 40394643
I have a samsung ML2525w printer in network, it won't print JPEG files. works perfectly fine with word, excel etc just JPEG. I have installed latest drivers following instruction from Samsung and they have told me it is a windows issue. I can print JPEG images from other computers in network to this printer but this particular laptop won't print.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike-Schultz
ID: 40395490
So actual issue is that this one laptop will not print JPGs to this printer?

What OS

How are you tying to print the files?  

Windows Explorer right click > Print
In a Word doc
From mspaint
Picture Viewer
ect...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40396278
did it print jpg's ok before?
thena system restore can help you out
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Keith Owen
ID: 40396540
Hi Mike

yes problem is printing JPEG from this particular Laptop

Windows 7 pro 64bit sp1

The files i am trying to print are in my pictures, i open them in windows photo viewer and try to print with no luck.

Hi Nobus

I am not sure if the customer were able to print from JPEG before as they never noticed it before.

thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40396638
try starting a system restore - different dates, and check what programs it affects
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike-Schultz earned 500 total points
ID: 40396666
Did some research on this.  Have your tried printing from a different non Microsoft photo viewer app?  PhotoShop, QuickTime, etc?

If it does print from another app try checking out this link:

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/7eddd575-49af-4017-9a63-d627d218a04d/windows-7-photo-viewer-wont-print-pictures?forum=w7itpromedia
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40397115
also -check in event viewer for errors!
0