Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for a script to compare 3 text files and run a command in case they match

Posted on 2014-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hi,
I'm looking for a script (could be vb\power shell\batch) to compare between 3 text files, they only have a numeric value in them, in case all files match, then run a command

Any advise please?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyjonathan
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Martin Tarlink
ID: 40394758
Go ahead and use DiffMErge software it is nice GUI
http://www.sourcegear.com/diffmerge/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 40394813
Please try this

Note sure what really required, from your question a you might looking for this, or you can derive the one you require from this
================================================================
$a=get-content .\files1.txt
$b=get-content .\files2.txt
$c=get-content .\files3.txt

$first = Compare-Object $a $b
$last = Compare-Object $a $c

if ($first -eq $Null -and $last -eq $Null)
{

            Write-Host "All file match"
            #{Execute your Command here}
}

elseif ($first -eq $Null)
{

Write-host "last two files not matching"
}
else       
{
Write-host "First two file not matching"
}
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 40395503
Here's a simple way to do it with just a BAT file script.

@echo off
setlocal

set File1=file1.txt
set File2=file2.txt
set File3=file3.txt

if not exist "%File1%" exit /b
if not exist "%File2%" exit /b
if not exist "%File3%" exit /b

fc "%File1%" "%File2%" >NUL && (
  fc "%File1%" "%File3%" >NUL && (
    echo Files match!
    REM run your command here
  )
)

Open in new window

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnnyjonathan
ID: 40397224
Perfect!
Thank you!
0