Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 licensing

Posted on 2014-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hi Experts,

I plan to buy and install Exchange Server 2013 within DAG.
Lets say I will have

2 CAS
2 HUB
2 MBX

The Windows OS will be 2012 R2 STD.
Is it correct that I don´t need Windows Enterprise 2012 R2 Edition for it ?

The Exchange version will be 2013 STD.

How many licenses do I need for Exchange 2013 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40394842
Is it correct that I don´t need Windows Enterprise 2012 R2 Edition for it ?

there is no windows 2012 enterprise; only standard and datacenter which both support exchange 2013

Exchange 2013 system requirements
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Berlin142
ID: 40394846
In this case normally you don't Need the Enterprise license for Windows. The two Exchange Server will replicate on their own, not Windows Cluster is required. And also the other roles not require Enterprise Servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40394862
ok and what about 3 MBX ?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40394899
look at the link i posted earlier regarding system requirements
mailbox, client access, edge transport roles can use either standard or datacenter
there is NO enterprise edition of windows 2012
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40396298
Ok I have read your link and about WINDOWS I know it now.
But what about Exchange STD licenses ?
Do I need an Exchange License for all CAS , HUB and MBX Server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40396341
I have seen, the exchange roles have changed, from 5 to 3.
What about the HUB TRANPORT role ? Where is it now integrated ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40396389
Does a CAS Server in Exchange 2013 need a Exchange Server 2013 STD license ?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 40396934
Do I need an Exchange License for all CAS , HUB and MBX Server ?

you need a license for each server

Exchange Server 2013 licensing
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/exchange/microsoft-exchange-server-licensing-licensing-overview-FX103746915.aspx

What about the HUB TRANPORT role ? Where is it now integrated ?

integrated with the mailbox role

Exchange Server 2013 Server Roles
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-server-roles/

Does a CAS Server in Exchange 2013 need a Exchange Server 2013 STD license ?

for CAS server alone, standard is sufficient
enterprise allows up to 100 databases; standard only 5

this should answer a lot of questions around exchange licensing

Exchange Licensing FAQ
http://products.office.com/en-us/exchange/microsoft-exchange-licensing-faq-email-for-business

ultimately, you should talk to microsoft or a reseller regarding your specific needs; these links are only general guidelines as everyone's environment is different
0