Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 (HTTP 500 Internal Server Error)

Posted on 2014-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
3,769 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hi All

      I have a single exchange 2013, it has been running for 2 weeks, and today i got a problem when logging in OWA and ECP , it show HTTP 500 internal server error, and from the IIS logs i found id 5011, any idea how do i fix that ?

2
1
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40394994
Which CU or SP of Exchange 2013 do you have installed?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jasvindar Singh
ID: 40395045
Try stopping "Microsoft Exchange Health Manager Service" on your Exchange 2013 Server.

Please make sure, Exchange 2013 has latest update installed on it.

Cumulative Update 6 for Exchange Server 2013
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2961810
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40396062
i am currently using CU 1, and i have stopped microsoft exchange health manager service, and will try to install cu 6 as well, and i have a additional question would like to ask, if i want to uninstall CAS, is it correct to go to "add & remove program" and choose exchange 2013 -> change , i am getting "the installation has failed. run setup from an installation media location", i have put in the exchange 2013 media in the dvd rom, how do i manage to uninstall CAS ?
1
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jasvindar Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40398319
Error: "The installation has failed. run setup from an installation media location"
Solution: Make sure IPV6 is enabled on Exchange Server and on all Domain Controllers.

As you mentioned earlier, you have single Exchange 2013 server means both CAS + MBX roles installed on the same machine.

When you uninstall Exchange 2013, all server roles are uninstalled from the computer. Uninstalling individual roles isn't supported.

You can either uninstall complete Exchange 2013 using Add/Remove Programs as you tried before OR

Setup.exe /mode:Install /OrganizationName:MyOrg /IAcceptExchangeServerLicenseTerms
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40398975
I,m getting below error during the CU6 Upgrade, and I followed below to do the upgrade

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/26365.upgrade-to-exchange-2013-cu6.aspx




Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
          if ($RoleDatacenterFfoEnvironment -eq "True")
          {
            Install-CannedRbacRoleAssignments -InvocationMode $RoleInstallationMode -DomainController $RoleDomainController -IsFfo
          }
          else
          {
            Install-CannedRbacRoleAssignments -InvocationMode $RoleInstallationMode -DomainController $RoleDomainController
          }
        " was run: "Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADPossibleOperationException: Active Directory operation failed on exserver.proserv.com. This error could have been caused by user input or by the Active Directory server being unavailable. Please retry at a later time. Additional information: Additional information: The global catalog verification failed. The global catalog is not available or does not support the operation. Some part of the directory is currently not available.
Active directory response: 000020E1: SvcErr: DSID-03200C14, problem 5002 (UNAVAILABLE), data 0
. ---> System.DirectoryServices.Protocols.DirectoryOperationException: The server is unavailable.
   at System.DirectoryServices.Protocols.LdapConnection.ConstructResponse(Int32 messageId, LdapOperation operation, ResultAll resultType, TimeSpan requestTimeOut, Boolean exceptionOnTimeOut)
   at System.DirectoryServices.Protocols.LdapConnection.SendRequest(DirectoryRequest request, TimeSpan requestTimeout)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.PooledLdapConnection.SendRequest(DirectoryRequest request, LdapOperation ldapOperation, Nullable`1 clientSideSearchTimeout, IActivityScope activityScope, String callerInfo)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADDataSession.ExecuteModificationRequest(ADObject entry, DirectoryRequest request, ADObjectId originalId, Boolean emptyObjectSessionOnException, Boolean isSync)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADDataSession.AnalyzeDirectoryError(PooledLdapConnection connection, DirectoryRequest request, DirectoryException de, Int32 totalRetries, Int32 retriesOnServer)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADDataSession.ExecuteModificationRequest(ADObject entry, DirectoryRequest request, ADObjectId originalId, Boolean emptyObjectSessionOnException, Boolean isSync)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADDataSession.ExecuteModificationRequest(ADObject entry, DirectoryRequest request, ADObjectId originalId, Boolean emptyObjectSessionOnException)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADDataSession.Save(ADObject instanceToSave, IEnumerable`1 properties, Boolean bypassValidation)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RbacTasks.RoleHelper.CreateRoleAssignment(ExchangeRole role, ADObjectId assigneeId, OrganizationId assigneeOrganizationId, RoleAssigneeType roleAssigneeType, String originatingServer, RoleAssignmentDelegationType delegationType, OrganizationId currentOrganizationId, OrganizationId executingUserOrganizationId, IConfigurationSession configurationSession, TaskVerboseLoggingDelegate writeVerbose, TaskErrorLoggingDelegate writeError)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Tasks.InstallCannedRbacRoleAssignments.CreateRoleAssignment(ExchangeRole role, ADRecipient recipient, RoleAssignmentDelegationType delegationType)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Tasks.InstallCannedRbacRoleAssignments.CreateRoleAssignmentDefinition(RoleAssignmentDefinition roleAssignmentDefinition, ADGroup roleGroup, List`1 precannedRoles)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Tasks.InstallCannedRbacRoleAssignments.InternalProcessRecord()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.Task.<ProcessRecord>b__b()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Tasks.Task.InvokeRetryableFunc(String funcName, Action func, Boolean terminatePipelineIfFailed)".
0