?
Solved

Good access point

Posted on 2014-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
Hello, I have a client who is located in an old school with cinder block walls.  They use 6 rooms which is about a 400ft x 400ft area.

Can anyone recommend a good business class access point?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Wheeler
Thomas Wheeler earned 501 total points
ID: 40394870
This is what I use
www.ubnt.com/unifi/unifi-ap/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dmwynne
dmwynne earned 999 total points
ID: 40394882
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40421493
What I am not understanding is the range differences.  I am not sure why a home wifi router would get such better coverage.

Is there a measure to compare devices for coverage (e.g. db)?
Is there a measure to compare throughput?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 999 total points
ID: 40422808
This white paper may provide the info your looking for:

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/wireless/aironet-1250-series/design_guide_c07-693245.pdf

You might be better off just getting a technical review from 3 major players like Cisco, Aruba, Ruckus as well seeing about getting a site survey.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40450128
I believe the access point is the right way to go but the client is not willing to puchase the access point that will best fit (and the quantity of access points).  I am going to end up using the router they have as an access point but put a new router in that is better suited for their needs.  If that does not work I will go back to what they have now.
0