?
Solved

System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager Error - Site Component Manager failed to install this component

Posted on 2014-10-21
10
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-06
I have a new clean install of SC 2012 R2 Configuration Manager on a Windows Server 2012R2 with SQL 2012. I keep getting the following error:

Site Component Manager failed to install this component, because the Microsoft Installer File for this component (bgbisapi.msi) could not install.

I have checked my setup, and reviewed the error on Technet and other sites that I have Googled, but with no results.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Regester
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40396803
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Regester
ID: 40396958
I have already tried this, and it did not resolve the issue.

As a note: I used all of the default setting & file locations for the install.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40397384
Lets see BgbSetup.log
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Frank Regester
ID: 40397532
Here is the one from the the last few hours, as it retries once per hour with the same information.

Thanks,
BgbSetup.log
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40418185
Are you using the base SCCM 2012 R2 image or one with SP1?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40418191
Stupid questions but have to tried to manually registered the failing DLL before running the install???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Regester
ID: 40420250
I am on the base version. It is a 180 day evaluation copy.

I have not tries manually the DLL.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40420550
I would suggest trying a image with SP1 and if not trying to register the DLL

Please keep use posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Regester
ID: 40426510
The issue has been resolved. When I tried to manually register the DLL, I received an error, and checked the Windows Event logs. The error was related to the fix I put in place that was listed in the first post above on 10/22.

http://myitforum.com/myitforumwp/2014/03/12/configmgr-2012-r2-notification-server-install-errors/

When I copied and pasted the fix in the RegSvcs.exe.config file, it copied double quotes instead of single quotes causing an issue. I corrected the quotes, and after updating SC 2012 to CU3, Component Manager installed.

Thanks for all of your help
0