Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Developer frequently disconnecting

Posted on 2014-10-21
13
Medium Priority
?
2,403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
I connect with SQL developer on my Windows 7 machine to my server Centos 6.5 running Oracle XE 11G.

I am having an issue where SQL Developer is frequently disconnecting if I don't run a query or do anything for about few minutes. I keep having to reconnect.

Is there anyway to fix this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sysautomation
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40395219
I don't experience this, is your CentOS virtual?

You could try this keep alive plugin: https://scristalli.github.io/SQL-Developer-4-keepalive/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysautomation
ID: 40395226
Yes my CentOS is virtual
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40395254
The it's probably the virtual env that's causing this, do you have other connections to the same server that disconnect as well?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sysautomation
ID: 40395265
Ssh doesn't disconnect. I am using Xen
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40395277
Try the plugin or enable DBMS output and set polling frequency to one minute.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 40395279
I would set the SQLNET.EXPIRE_TIME parameter in the sqlnet.ora file on the client and the server.

Documentation for the parameter is here -> http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/network.112/e41945/profile.htm#sthref823

It can cause disconnects.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40395296
@johnsone - Interesting, I never set that parameter, no disconnects for me. Think it's a server-only parameter btw
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40395305
It has a default value which works most of the time, but it can be a cause for this.

I do believe it is a server only parameter, but it never hurts to set it on both sides.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysautomation
ID: 40395715
There's no file sqlnet.ora in $ ORACLE_HOME/network/admin in XE.
I checked several XE servers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 40396570
No file just means you are taking all the defaults.  You can create the file and put the one line in it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40399357
No closing  comment, means that the expire_time setting works?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysautomation
ID: 40399456
I did it on the server and informed the developer. I haven't received his feedback yet.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40399748
>> I haven't received his feedback yet
Hmm, would have been nice if you closed after confirmation. If the setting doesn't work we may need to re-open this question for you ;)
0