Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to temporary disable particular clients antivirus signature file download from server?

Posted on 2014-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
Using Symantec endpoint protection. Clients download  antivirus signature file download from management server across WAN link. Find some client consume bandwidth. How to temporary disable\stop the download of the antivirus signature file ?
0
Comment
Question by:litmic
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Lewandowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40395010
You can stop the Windows "Symantec LiveUpdate Service" but that may cause the client to crash.

OR

Server policies:
Here is more info on LiveUpdate settings: http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH104435

OR

Client policies:

To configure Windows clients to use an internal LiveUpdate server

    Under Policies, click LiveUpdate.

    On the LiveUpdate Settings tab, right-click the policy that you want and then click Edit.

    Under Windows Settings, click Server Settings.

    In the Server Settings pane, check Use a LiveUpdate server.

    Click Use a specified internal LiveUpdate server, and then click Add.

    In the Add LiveUpdate Server dialog box, type the information that you need to identify and communicate with the server that you want to use.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO80896
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40395119
As "Jeff Lewandowski" has suggested above, it is not a good idea to disable the update of the signature file , rather you should have one Live Update server on the remote location to reduce the bandwidth consumption.

Thanks,
Sudeep Sharma
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40395608
You should set SEPM policy to allow the client to download from Symantec servers instead of yours, as noted in the link above.
0