Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I am trying to install an Exchange Server 2010 on a Windows Server 2012 R2 , and i got an e-mail from Microsoft, Exchange Server 2010 do not support Windows Server 2012 R2, only Server 2012. Why???

Posted on 2014-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I am trying to install an Exchange Server 2010 on a Windows Server 2012 R2 , and i got an e-mail from Microsoft, Exchange Server 2010 do not support Windows Server 2012 R2, only Server 2012. Why???
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasChristoforides
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40395014
by design
they chose not to have R2 be supporting exchange 2010; it fully supports exchange 2013
and you need 2010 SP3 to install on 2012

Exchange Server Supportability Matrix
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Carr earned 1000 total points
ID: 40395017
Have you reviewed the prerequisites for installing Exchange Server 2010 (SP3 recommended) on Server 2012?  here  is some the list http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/bb691354%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40395806
This shouldn't be a surprise.
Exchange 2007 was only supported on Windows 2003 and 2008, not R2.
Exchange 2003 was only supported on Windows 2003, nothing more recent.

Windows 2012 and 2012 R2 are very different products. The underlying technology is significantly different making backwards support difficult.

Exchange 2013 is actually unusual in supporting three versions of the Windows OS, most only support two.

Simon.
0