Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with bandwidth throttling on business broadband

Posted on 2014-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-28
Hi experts, we supply some adsl/ fibre buisness lines going ino various businesses. The problem is that some of the customers need to use video streaming and applications like skype. They are getting laggy results when streaming, the supplier throttles the bandwidth for non critical applications. For example, they deems emails with priority no 1 over something like streaming (lower priority).
The circuits mostly fibre and we have BT openreach and netgear routers. Is there any clever ways to get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:unrealone1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Lewandowski
ID: 40395044
QoS (Quality of Service) is what will help fix this issue.

Which models of Netgear and BT openreach routers are in place?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 2000 total points
ID: 40395166
You could create a vlan specific to the type of traffic and then place QOS on that VLAN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 40470233
good info
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:unrealone1
ID: 40470235
We actually contacted the isp , they were able to make changes at their end
0