Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgraded pc to 8.1 and having a problem loading

Posted on 2014-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hello,
 I built a new computer and installed windows 8 pro on it and it ran great. I then downloaded the 8.1 update (all 3 gigs of it) and it installed and then wanted a reboot. When it rebooted it came to the 'preparing automatic repair' screen which in turn went to the 'diagnosing your pc' screen. After it thinks for a bit it comes back with 'auto repair couldn't repair your pc'
Options are to 'continue to windows 8' but if i click that it reboots. Restore won't work because it says the drive is locked? It basically can't do anything because of the locked drive. I'm new to windows 8 so is there anything I can try?

Specs are Intel Core i7 4.0Ghz
32MB Ram
256 GB SSD
Nvidia GTX 680
Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1 mainboard

Thanks all

KB
0
Comment
Question by:Kennyboy5
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40395197
Boot into Bios and see if the system supports secure boot if it does disable until the upgrade complete.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40395600
If that fails, try a fresh 8.1 install; not an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40396288
>>  32MB Ram  << here's the reason  too little ram - unless you mean 32 GB
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kennyboy5
ID: 40398219
Sorry yes I meant 32GB of RAM.
tmoore1962: I did manage to go in the BIOS and shut off the secure boot portion but upon rebooting I had the same issue. I ended up re-installing the OS from scratch again with this setting off and it went through fine. I will award to tmoore1962 as he led me in the right direction.

Thanks all. I appreciate the help

KB5
0