Solved

iPhone 6 (iOS 8.1): Exchange Email - Inbox Not Synching

Posted on 2014-10-21
8
34,837 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-16
A user has a new iPhone 6 (8.1 iOS). Since a week or so ago, inbox stopped updating/syncing. Sending is not an issue, other folders sync just fine too.

Performed the following on the phone so far:
- deleted and re-added the account - no luck.
- checked pushed settings and inbox is pushed by default

Exchange Ver: 2003
0
Comment
Question by:pords
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40395150
What type of email account is this? POP Imap   no pushed settings for exchange

Does this user have rules setup on Outlook ?  Is Outlook always running on the computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pords
ID: 40395190
its using Activesync (not pop or imap). No outlook rules that i can see that will filter messages going into the inbox. Outlook can be on all the time and there are times that its not running but still the same result.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40395224
on the iphone Under Mail, contacts, Calendars   select the mail account

what do you have set for "Mail Days to Sync" ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pords
ID: 40395485
1 week  we also tried setting it to unlimited and no luck
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40395532
Can you try a different email account?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:RantCan
ID: 40395579
Have you tried removing the device from the user's OWA and re-adding it?  You might research iOS 8.1 compatibility with 2003 Activesync, unless you have other 8.1 users for whom it is working...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RantCan earned 500 total points
ID: 40395589
Here is a link from Apple support:

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/6541881
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zagnutttt4
ID: 41374039
Got mine to work in AD go to the user check advanced security settings check the box inheritable permissions from parent objects. Then my IPhone 6 was able to connect right away. Still not working for our android phones though version 5.1.1
0