Solved

Why is  it not recommended to install SQl Server 2008 on a domain controller?

Posted on 2014-10-21
9
166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Why is  it not recommended to install SQl Server 2008 on a domain controller?  Please explain in it simplest form if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:kraven1388
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
SQL Server requires a lot of resources (CPU and RAM) If your SQL instances take up all of the server resources, no one will be able to authenticate to your domain, DHCP can stop working, DNS lookups will fail, etc...

Besides that, Domain Controllers contain hash tables of all the passwords for every user. No one should access this box unless they are trusted, When you have something like SQL on your DC, you may need application or database support from a third party and they can access things they shouldnt
0
 

Author Comment

by:kraven1388
Comment Utility
Got it thanks for the explanation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kraven1388
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for kraven1388's comment #a40395169

for the following reason:

Explanation is on point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kraven1388
Comment Utility
.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
Answer to question was not selected, author selected their own post to close
0
 

Author Comment

by:kraven1388
Comment Utility
Sorry about that.  I guess did not  click on the correct button.  Please give Joshua the credit he deserves.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
Comment Utility
Kraven,

There was a bug a while back where the comments were being accepted like you had.  Can you try to close it out accepting Josh's answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kraven1388
Comment Utility
Can you give me step by step instructions on how to do that?

Thanks
Kyle
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
It is all covered in the Help:
How do I accept a comment as my solution?
0