Solved

Adobe Acrobat forms

Posted on 2014-10-21
5
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-27
I am working with a client who would like to create a pdf form file they can send via email for the recipient to fill out and submit.  If the person has not completed the form they need to be able to save the form to it current level of completion.

What are the methods of submission other than email and adobe.com ?
Is there ability to write code behind the form for validation and creating a unique key ?
Some of the sections of the forms need to be able to create more than one occurrence can this be done ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Lewandowski
Comment Utility
Emailing PDF forms is an affordable, easy solution.  Depending on the content of the PDF, and if it is contractual, you may want to recommend a service like https://www.docusign.com/.

Which PDF creation software does your client use?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
Comment Utility
Is there other ways of submitting a form ?  They will be using Acrobat Pro
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
Comment Utility
Is the client accessing the form from a website?  How are they opening it in the first place that they can't simple save the partially-completed form to their own desktop?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
Comment Utility
yes
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Katie Pierce earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would suggest just re-saving it once it's been partially filled in--that should save the content of the fields.  If it doesn't, you can always print to PDF, which will capture the content of the fields, but will no longer be fillable once that's done. (Though they can always use a text box to add something later.)
0