Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

#N/A in PivotTable Ranking

Posted on 2014-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Folks,
I'm getting a #N/A! error when trying to ranking data (largest to smallest) in my pivot table:
Rank problem PivotTableI've no clue why?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Lewandowski
ID: 40395260
#N/A       -       Occurs if the supplied number is not present in the supplied array of values.

(Note that the function does not recognise text representations of numbers as numeric values, so you will also get the #N/A error if the values in the supplied 'ref' array are text values)

http://www.excelfunctions.net/Excel-Rank-Function.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40395375
I have attached the data I am using as a table.  I cannot find anything wrong with the data (I tried).
Try creating a pivot table with the row being Market and the Values being Revenue. Accept the default Values of Sum. Go back to the pivot table and change the values for Revenue from sum to Show Values As Ranked Largest to Smallest. With my data I cannot rank revenue, quantity, or any thing.
MoreData.xlsx
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40395484
You need to choose Market as base field... Since any other field which is not listed in rows will produce the N/A error since it cant use it..
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40395520
I JUST figured that out - but thanks for the affirmation
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40395521
thank you kindly
0