Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVI Video Cable Splitter versus USB Video Adapter

Posted on 2014-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Which is better when adding a third monitor to a system - DVI Video Cable Splitter or USB Video Adapter?

Does one provide better performance or use less resources?
0
Comment
Question by:nancyk2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 664 total points
ID: 40395284
It depends on what you're using it for.  

Adding another adapter would be my default way to go because you're adding another video card essentially to do the processing.  When you use a splitter you're adding extra load to the existing video card.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 668 total points
ID: 40395287
a DVI Video Cable Splitter will only mirror the source display to another display so you will have 2 of the same unless the video card is designed to handle it.

I would stay away from USB Video adapters as well.

Your best bet is to get an additional graphics card. As long as your not gaming, the price will be inexpensive..
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 668 total points
ID: 40395339
I would go with the USB adapter.  As Kyle mentioned the sole purpose of an adapter is to allow you the ability to add onto your system rather than splitting and putting a load on it.

There are several you can use. However, the best one's that I've worked with in the past have been J5 Create.. They work with all OS versions including Mac.  I've been able to connect up to four monitors off these on my laptop whereas others just don't seem to work effectively.

so I use one monitor for web surfing, another for email, and the other two bounce between applications. With a DVI you're limited to splitting up and showing the same image on both screens.

Go with J5.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40396166
Ditto on the what you want to accomplish.

If just a simple clone, with basic output, a splitter will probably be fine. But it has several drawbacks, some already mentioned.

 If Extended or Independent, with a medium load, go with the USB. You can get them with various outputs (vga, dvi, etc. I went with a dvi USB, and it works fine for me).

If doing heavy graphics (gaming, serious video stuff, etc), get an addin card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nancyk2000
ID: 40400247
Thank you!
0