?
Solved

SQL: AND or OR logic

Posted on 2014-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I have a stored procedure where @DateRangeTypeCancellation is either true or false.

When true, I need to return records where:
if ( CA.CancellationEffectiveDate < PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate ) then CA.CancellationEffectiveDate between dates

if ( CA.CancellationEffectiveDate > PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate ) then PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate between dates

I think the below code does that, but I'm not sure if the "AND" on line 5 should be an OR?

WHERE 
(
	@DateRangeTypeCancellation = 0 OR  
	((CA.CancellationEffectiveDate < PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate AND CA.CancellationEffectiveDate BETWEEN @startDate and @endDate) 
	AND
	(CA.CancellationEffectiveDate > PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate AND PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate BETWEEN @startDate and @endDate))
)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 40395314
You could also do it in two separate SELECT queries and use UNION (for distinct rows) or UNION ALL between the two SELECT statements where you can have different WHERE clause in each.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40395322
>if ( CA.CancellationEffectiveDate < PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate ) then CA.CancellationEffectiveDate between dates
>if ( CA.CancellationEffectiveDate > PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate ) then PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate between dates
Since only one of the above can exists at the same time, it would be OR.
Also, is there an = that needs to be handled?
Also, might want to add Line 3 of the below
WHERE (
   @DateRangeTypeCancellation = 0 OR  
  (@DateRangeTypeCancellation = 1 AND (
(CA.CancellationEffectiveDate < PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate AND CA.CancellationEffectiveDate BETWEEN @startDate and @endDate) 
   OR
   (CA.CancellationEffectiveDate > PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate AND PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate BETWEEN @startDate and @endDate))

Open in new window

)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 40395350
Jim: I don't know if line 3 in your code is required because the OR on line 2 would implicitly make that happen.
In other words, if @DateRangeTypeCancellation is set to 0, then the following: @DateRangeTypeCancellation = 0
will evaluate to TRUE, and the rest will get skipped because of the OR.

However, if @DateRangeTypeCancellation is set to 1, then the following: @DateRangeTypeCancellation = 0
will evaluate to FALSE, and the rest of the expression will be evaluated because of the OR.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John_Vidmar
ID: 40395821
WHERE	@DateRangeTypeCancellation = 0
OR	(	@DateRangeTypeCancellation = 1
	AND	CASE	WHEN CA.CancellationEffectiveDate < PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate
			THEN CA.CancellationEffectiveDate
			ELSE PolCancelDate.MinCancelDate
		END BETWEEN @startDate and @endDate
	)

Open in new window

0