Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Login to Citrix using Firefox caches credentials

Posted on 2014-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
We use Citrix XenApp 6.5 using NetScaler.  When a user accesses the Webinterface sites and logs in, everything works fine.  Once he closes his Firefox and reopens it, he's still logged in.

Any idea how to prevent this behaviour?
0
Comment
Question by:whenz
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Pedro Gama
Pedro Gama earned 1000 total points
ID: 40396332
Hello,

it should be a configurable time out. Try to reduce it on Web Interface Management > Web Sites > XenApp > Session Settings > Web Sessions - Timeout.

Hope it helps
PG
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40398077
it is a known issue with IE11.
later Safari starts with this problem.
Now firefox also?
... Webpages can send the attribute autocomplete="off" but some browsers ignore this statement.
there are no options to change the behavior of these browsers.
The only way it to disallow these browsers ... possible with filters within CAG/NetScaler.

check this also:
http://bramwolfs.com/2013/11/29/ie11-ignores-autocompleteoff-setting-used-by-netscaler-gateway-and-put-users-at-risk
http://bramwolfs.com/2014/01/31/finetuning-a-citrix-storefront-deployment/
http://blogs.citrix.com/2014/01/06/ie11-compatibility-got-you-down/
and
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Remote_Access/Citrix/Q_24454334.html
Citrix Access Gateway 4.5.2 - Disable Auto Complete
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

After several days of searching and hunting for limited documentation, I wanted to share this guide to hopefully save someone the hassle of trying to figure this out on their own. I have tested this on Xendesktop 7.1 and PS 4.5 running simultaneous…
What if you have to shut down the entire Citrix infrastructure for hardware maintenance, software upgrades or "the unknown"? I developed this plan for "the unknown" and hope that it helps you as well. This article explains how to properly shut down …
How to install and configure Citrix XenApp 6.5 - Part 1. In this video tutorial we have explained step by step installation of Citrix XenApp 6.5 Server on Windows Server 2008 R2 is explained in this video. We have explained the difference between…
This demo shows you how to set up the containerized NetScaler CPX with NetScaler Management and Analytics System in a non-routable Mesos/Marathon environment for use with Micro-Services applications.

715 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question