Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAM and 2,4,8,16,32 etc

Posted on 2014-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
Hi

Can someone please clearly and simply explain to me why having 12G RAM on a server is not good? And why RAM always has to be in that sequence 2,4,8,16,32 ?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 501 total points
ID: 40395418
who told you 12gb is not good?
there are rules around memory configurations as far as it relates to the CPU and what slots can be populated but no rules it has to follow that order
systems can have 24gb, 36gb, 48gb...as long as it is a supported configuration for the system board it's acceptable
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 498 total points
ID: 40395448
That is not exactly true and really depends on server type.
Per example HP Proliant G7 servers have 3 channel RAM architecture and it is recommended that you have all three channels populated equally (but not necessary). So in this case having 3x4GB of RAM is a good thing. While HP Proliant G8 servers supports 4 channel arch. Actually they support single, dual, three and four channel communictaion with RAM, depending on the installed RAMs.
It is all about performance.
http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay?docId=c02215414&ac.admitted=1413917340001.876444892.492883150
http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/CS-011965.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 501 total points
ID: 40395492
You should have the same memory types and sizes in each bank to maximize performance.  Having this will not only increase your total memory size, but also enable certain performance bonuses.  For example, dual-channel memory will theoretically allow memory access at twice the speed of single, while triple-channel and quad-channel will theoretically allow memory access at 3x and 4x that of single.

Again, this will only work if all your chips are the same size.  If you have one chip that is 8gb, and another that is 4gb, they will work at single channel.  Since you mention 12 GB, I would recommend that you have it set up in one of the following configurations:

If your board supports two memory channels: 2 sticks of 8 GB
If your board supports three memory channels: 3 sticks of 4 GB
If your board supports four memory channels: 4 sticks of 4 GB
If your board supports six memory channels: 6 sticks of 2 GB

What model server do you have?
0