Solved

Is there a way I can get a Youtube video to play in a window of an MS Access form?

Posted on 2014-10-21
6
161 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-16
Hello,

My doc says I can get back to work ...here I go... :-)

Is there a way that I can get a YouTube video to play in an window of an MS Access form?  

In other words, rather than clicking a link and having the video show up on the screen where it wants, to have it play inside a window of the form?

I would like it to look like an embedded photo, but allow you to click an run.

I'm using Access 2K and Windows XP Pro SP3.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcalabria
6 Comments
 
LVL 84
ID: 40395405
You'd have to use a WebBrowser control. Not sure if that was available in 2000 or not ....
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 40395457
um...don't see why you could not use Media Player.  It accepts a URL and I know you can use it in Access/VBA.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 40395779
Jim, How would I use media player? Is there an Access control for it?

Scott, I'll check whether there is a WebBrowser control..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 40395848
Many YouTube videos can't be played outside of the Youtube 'environment'. Not exactly sure why, but we had a question on another forum about this, and the user could not get many of the videos to play with Media Player. If you own the YouTube videos, you could always download and convert them to a format compliant with Media Player, of course.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40396280
The webbrowser ActiveX control is indeed available in 2000 as well as in Access 97.  You can have a YouTube page show up by adding code like this:
Me.WebBrowser7.Navigate "http://youtu.be/9p0BqUcQ7i0"
The thing is this shows not just the video but the whole YouTube page with the comments and related videos on the side.  I have not been able to embed the iFrame for just the video itself.  I believe iFrames don't work at all in WebBrowser controls.

Ron
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcalabria
ID: 40438860
Irog...I couldn't get the webbrowser control to work, although I did enjoy the Mission Impossible video!

Perhaps I'm doing something wrong as I've never used the menu where I found the Microsoft Webbrowser.,

I added the Microsoft Webbrowser control to a form.
Changed the name to WebBrowser7

...And then added the code you provided in a command button.
Should this have worked?

All that happened was an rather small object appeared on the form with vertical and horizontal slider controls but nothing inside the object to view.
0