Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2012R2 GPO Fast Link detected.

Posted on 2014-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
6,288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
While, running Group Policy Modeling against a GPO to "Disable USB" a  Fast Link was detected.  How do I resolve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:HyperTech1911
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1336 total points
ID: 40395588
it isnt an issue, fast-link is normal. This means that your network connection speed is normal and it can apply all GPO's.

Now if it said slow-link, then there is an issue.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc978717.aspx
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 40396168
To know fast link, we must learn the slow link.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728359(v=WS.10).aspx

If the group policy detected a slow link, the group policy won't be applied except security and administrative settings. Hence, for your issue, it doesn't matter with the fast link, which is normal. For refreshing group policy, please use command "gpupdate /force".
http://bit.ly/128DjyY
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 1336 total points
ID: 40396817
copy/paste?

To know fast link, we must learn the slow link.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc728359(v=WS.10).aspx

If the group policy detected a slow link, the group policy won't be applied except security and administrative settings. Hence, for your issue, it doesn't matter with the fast link, which is normal. For refreshing group policy, please use command "gpupdate /force".
http://bit.ly/128DjyY

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/8588d889-12c5-490b-ab59-e06037a1bc80/fast-link-detected-warning-in-gp-management-console?forum=winserverGP
0