?
Solved

Header and Navigation design

Posted on 2014-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
Hi,

I want to redesign the header and navigation on this site: http://bit.ly/125UsJF

What are your opinions on how I can make it look better? Since the the Logo is rectangular, I have the toughest time coming up with an idea to make it something I am comfortable with.

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40395511
Suggest you have a look on Google - we've no idea what you have in mind

Plenty of different looks here and all free.
http://www.freshdesignweb.com/css-drop-down-navigation-menu.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sinfocomar
ID: 40395558
Looks good already, Keep it simple my marketing professor would always say.

I wouldn't change it much other than using a white background for the Facebook letter f.
Add an address, map... where are you located. Whats your coverage.

Site needs further development clearly but looks nice.

As
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40395566
I've looked at the same thing for YEARS now and want a re-freshed header with things laid out differently than they are.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sinfocomar
ID: 40395584
Refreshing a site design may not be a simple proposition. Most well known brands will never radically change anything.

You might want to play around with background colors, font types, height, width...

Check out templates, might serve as an inspiration... many event related themes here: http://themeforest.net/category/wordpress/entertainment/events
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 40395592
The site is now refreshed, I just want the header to be different and want ideas.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40395607
This is why there are design agencies who will charge you accordingly
0