Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Will Office 365 Midsize Business 1-Seat 1-Year Subscription Open Business work for 2012 Terminal Server

Posted on 2014-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Wondering if ordering these cals for server will also allow me to install five more devices in my business. Does this license work with Server RDP 2012?

Office 365 Midsize Business 1-Seat 1-Year Subscription Open Business

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Avi Leibzon
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sinfocomar
ID: 40395549
Short answer: yes

Each user to whom you assign a User SL may activate the software for local or remote use on up to five concurrent OSEs.

Check your Microsoft Product Usage Rights (PUR) http://www.microsoftvolumelicensing.com/DocumentSearch.aspx?Mode=3&DocumentTypeId=1

Further reading: http://www.aidanfinn.com/?p=14147.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40395564
office 365 is licensed *per user* not per device. So you can't buy one license, install it and activate it on five devices, and have different users logging into those devices. It'd be illegal (and yes, you'd probably get caught.)

And beyond that, to run on RDS, you must use volume licensing versions of office. O365 ProPlus and some other plans *are* now available for VL purchase, but not in the quantity you are looking at. And if you simply sign up through the O365 website, it definitely is not VL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 40395597
ok thanks figured that was the way will stick to the standard open license
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40395599
still need to purchase a volume license

A Volume Activation Office package is required to install on a Windows Server 2008 R2 or newer server with the Remote Desktop Services (RDS) role enabled.

For Office 365 ProPlus standalone, Office 365 Midsize, and E3/E4,* users may use one of their 5 allocated installations via RDS with the Volume License edition of Office Professional Plus 2013. The organization will still need to procure 1 copy, appropriate key and necessary RDS licenses via the Volume Licensing.  


Office 365 Pro Plus and RDS/TS installation with VL PUR
http://blogs.technet.com/b/uspartner_ts2team/archive/2013/03/19/office-365-pro-plus-and-rds-ts-installation.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sinfocomar
ID: 40395601
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 40395610
most helpful straight forward answer, quoting Microsoft text is not answering the question
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40395619
that is a statement directly from the vendor
if that is not an acceptable answer i don't know what you are looking for
0
 

Author Comment

by:Avi Leibzon
ID: 40395650
Thank you for that wonderful answer Seth Simmons. I so very appreciate you input!

have a nice day!

thanks for all your help!

here is the blog again if you want to read an entire document!

http://blogs.technet.com/b/uspartner_ts2team/archive/2013/03/19/office-365-pro-plus-and-rds-ts-installation.aspx

FYI was not very helpful..............
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40395674
It is worth nothing that all of the blog posts so far have been from 2013, and blog posts are *not* legally binding anyways (even ones from Microsoft.)

As of now, late 2014, a VL copy of Office 2013 is no longer required. Office 365 ProPlus (and by extension some E/A/mid-sized business plans that include ProPlus) now offers a "shared computer" install mode that *does* work on RDS. The VL SL has also been updated to reflect this.

HOWEVER, only VL versions of Office 365 grant the right to install on RDS in this shared mode.  So if you have 10 users, and are willing to purchase O365 midsized business via VL, you'd need to buy 10 subscriptions to cover your users. You can then certainly install O365 in shared mode on an RDS server and any of those users can use the RDS server as one of their individual 5 devices. No Office 2013 media or license is required in this scenario and it is both technically sound and 100% legal.

As always, just like blog posts aren't legally binding, nor is advice given here. If you want O365, there are definitely ways to go that route (and I am a fan of O365) but you should probably call  MS to get a legal agreement. They can also get you to a partner that specializes in VL so you get what you want and don't overpay while staying legal. Microsoft pre-sales has been very good lately. A vast improvement over just a year ago.
0