Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTP Polling

Posted on 2014-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
I am looking at HTTP polling.

From the descriptions I have read, it is simply a method to periodically send a reqest to a web service (sort of like performing an update)

Is my understanding correct ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 40395613
Yes
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1332 total points
ID: 40395618
Good reading on this:
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6202

the basic idea is that as content on the webserver changes clients should be aware.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1332 total points
ID: 40395647
Just to paste a snippet from the url above:
In the standard HTTP model, a server cannot initiate a connection
   with a client nor send an unrequested HTTP response to a client;
   thus, the server cannot push asynchronous events to clients.

   Therefore, in order to receive asynchronous events as soon as
   possible, the client needs to poll the server periodically for new
   content.
 However, continual polling can consume significant
   bandwidth by forcing a request/response round trip when no data is
   available.  It can also be inefficient because it reduces the
   responsiveness of the application since data is queued until the
   server receives the next poll request from the client.

   In order to improve this situation, several server-push programming
   mechanisms have been implemented in recent years.  These mechanisms,
   which are often grouped under the common label "Comet" [COMET],
   enable a web server to send updates to clients without waiting for a
   poll request from the client.  Such mechanisms can deliver updates to
   clients in a more timely manner while avoiding the latency
   experienced by client applications due to the frequent opening and
   closing of connections necessary to periodically poll for data.
0