Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I fix a MacBook Pro that lost all of it's user data created files but the operating system is completely intact?

Posted on 2014-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I'm not sure how this happened but are there any remedies to it other than the usual data recovery options?

What could have caused this and is this a "feature" option in Mac OS X besides the using recovery utility at boot?
0
Comment
Question by:turbojournal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40395755
Can you be a bit more specific about what has happened? Have you perhaps logged in as a different user? Look in the Users and Groups preferences panel to see how many users are shown and which one you are logged in as. Perhaps you could post a screen shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 40395772
Will do once I get back to the Mac.  I don't think that's it, and if it's not and a system restore wasn't performed, have you ever heard of this before?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40395786
I am not sure exactly what has gone missing. Do you mean that the user folder is empty other than the system folders like Applications? Nothing in the Pictures, Movies, Movies or Documents folder? Those are all empty? If that is the case, absent someone deliberately deleting all those files (they are not in trash, right?), it really sounds like you have switch users.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
schaps earned 2000 total points
ID: 40396180
Are this a "local" user (created on the computer itself) or a network user (such as on an Active Directory/Windows server network)?
I have seen users disappear from the login screen but the user data files are still on the computer.

More info---
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:turbojournal
turbojournal earned 0 total points
ID: 40402763
My bad, the connection between the motherboard and hard drive got disconnected, I replaced it and the operating system and files are all intact (no hard drive problem).

At first I thought the OS was there but I was thinking of another issue on another computer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:schaps
ID: 40403254
glad you got it figured out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 40410212
I figured out the problem after opening the Mac that the connector had over time bumped out of place.
0